Australian shares

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns.
  • To outperform the return of the S&P/ASX300 Accumulation index, net of fees and taxes over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

100% invested in Australian shares, and therefore carries the highest level of investment risk. Short-term fluctuations will occur, but the highest investment returns are expected over longer periods. 

The probability of this option earning a negative annual return is approximately 6 in every 20 years or greater.

Risk Level:

Very high.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for the highest investment returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept extreme fluctuations in investment performance.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% in Australian shares.

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 
 
To view more information on the holdings for Australian Shares click here.
 

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 17/03/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced7.5%3.8%8.9%8.4%8.5%5.4%
Cash1.0%1.9%2.5%3.1%3.4%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.3%2.0%2.6%3.4%4.3%4.5%
Conservative3.8%3.2%5.9%6.2%6.4%4.9%
Conservative balanced5.5%3.6%7.6%7.5%7.8%0.0%
Balanced index5.8%4.1%8.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced7.5%3.6%8.8%8.4%8.4%5.3%
Growth9.2%3.3%9.5%9.0%9.2%4.9%
High growth10.6%2.6%10.0%9.4%9.8%4.9%
Australian shares10.5%6.6%9.6%8.4%9.6%5.1%
Overseas shares12.8%-2.4%10.0%10.2%10.3%4.1%
Balanced socially responsible5.8%0.0%7.8%6.7%7.9%3.8%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 17/03/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.2%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative4.4%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced6.2%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index6.5%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced8.3%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth10.1%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth11.6%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares11.2%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares14.7%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible6.6%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
17/03/20171.62881.6255
10/03/20171.62371.6204
03/03/20171.61061.6074
24/02/20171.61191.6054
17/02/20171.61931.6128
10/02/20171.60111.5947
03/02/20171.58121.5749
27/01/20171.60141.5950
20/01/20171.59411.5877
13/01/20171.61021.6038

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
17/03/20171.69761.6942
10/03/20171.69141.6880
03/03/20171.67581.6725
24/02/20171.67711.6704
17/02/20171.68631.6795
10/02/20171.66461.6579
03/02/20171.64091.6343
27/01/20171.66501.6584
20/01/20171.65631.6496
13/01/20171.67541.6687

Pages