Balanced

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns while containing fluctuations in returns over shorter periods.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 3.0% pa (3.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers a greater emphasis on growth assets to achieve higher returns, but includes some lower-risk defensive assets to reduce short-term risks. The probability of this option earning a negative return is approximately 4 to less than 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for moderate to high returns over the medium to long-term, but who are prepared to accept some fluctuations in investment performance over shorter periods.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 75% growth assets and 25% defensive assets, as shown in the table below:

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range
Australian shares 27 20-50
Overseas shares  27  10-40 
Property  12 0-25 
Alternative assets  9 0-20 
Total  75%  60-80% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 23 0-30
Cash 2 0-30 
Total  25%  15-45% 

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

The Growth option is the default option for personal members who do not provide an investment instruction for all or some of their contribution.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 17/03/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced7.5%3.8%8.9%8.4%8.5%5.4%
Cash1.0%1.9%2.5%3.1%3.4%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.3%2.0%2.6%3.4%4.3%4.5%
Conservative3.8%3.2%5.9%6.2%6.4%4.9%
Conservative balanced5.5%3.6%7.6%7.5%7.8%0.0%
Balanced index5.8%4.1%8.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced7.5%3.6%8.8%8.4%8.4%5.3%
Growth9.2%3.3%9.5%9.0%9.2%4.9%
High growth10.6%2.6%10.0%9.4%9.8%4.9%
Australian shares10.5%6.6%9.6%8.4%9.6%5.1%
Overseas shares12.8%-2.4%10.0%10.2%10.3%4.1%
Balanced socially responsible5.8%0.0%7.8%6.7%7.9%3.8%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 17/03/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.2%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative4.4%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced6.2%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index6.5%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced8.3%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth10.1%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth11.6%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares11.2%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares14.7%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible6.6%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
17/03/20171.64001.6374
10/03/20171.63701.6344
03/03/20171.63451.6319
24/02/20171.62901.6238
17/02/20171.62901.6238
10/02/20171.61981.6146
03/02/20171.60891.6037
27/01/20171.61821.6130
20/01/20171.61091.6057
13/01/20171.61851.6134

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
17/03/20171.71161.7089
10/03/20171.70801.7053
03/03/20171.70511.7024
24/02/20171.69831.6929
17/02/20171.69841.6929
10/02/20171.68771.6823
03/02/20171.67491.6695
27/01/20171.68591.6805
20/01/20171.67721.6718
13/01/20171.68621.6808

Pages