Balanced index

Aims:

  • To achieve adequate long-term investment returns using simple lower-cost investment strategies.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.8% pa (3.3% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers an emphasis on growth assets to achieve higher returns, but includes some lower-risk defensive assets to reduce short-term risks. The strategy is higher-risk than the Growth option, as it is less diversified and has no exposure to unlisted markets. The strategy uses Passive/index investments which are lower-cost but provide diversified exposures to selected listed asset classes like Australian shares, International shares, Australian Property Securities and Australian Cash. The probability of this option earning a negative return is approximately 4 to less than 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for moderate to high returns over the long term, but who are prepared to accept large fluctuations in investment performance over shorter periods. The strategy is suited to investors seeking to minimise costs, although returns may fluctuate more with overall market movements.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the table below:

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range % 
Australian shares 35 20-45
Overseas shares  25 10-45 
Property  10 0-20 
Alternative assets 0 0
Total  70%  30-90% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25 0-50
Cash 5 10-50
Total  30%  10-40% 

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 14/04/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced8.7%3.8%8.9%8.4%8.5%5.4%
Cash1.0%1.9%2.5%3.1%3.4%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.4%2.0%2.6%3.4%4.3%4.5%
Conservative4.6%3.2%5.9%6.2%6.4%4.9%
Conservative balanced6.5%3.6%7.6%7.5%7.8%0.0%
Balanced index7.2%4.1%8.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced8.7%3.6%8.8%8.4%8.4%5.3%
Growth10.4%3.3%9.5%9.0%9.2%4.9%
High growth11.8%2.6%10.0%9.4%9.8%4.9%
Australian shares13.2%6.6%9.6%8.4%9.6%5.1%
Overseas shares12.2%-2.4%10.0%10.2%10.3%4.1%
Balanced socially responsible6.2%0.0%7.8%6.7%7.9%3.8%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 14/04/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.3%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.6%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative5.2%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced7.3%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index8.1%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced9.7%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth11.5%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth13.2%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares14.2%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares14.0%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible7.0%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
14/04/20171.67441.6710
07/04/20171.67401.6707
31/03/20171.66401.6607
24/03/20171.65151.6482
17/03/20171.65251.6492
10/03/20171.64991.6466
03/03/20171.64921.6459
24/02/20171.64231.6390
17/02/20171.64211.6389
10/02/20171.63071.6275

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
14/04/20171.73051.7270
07/04/20171.73011.7266
31/03/20171.71861.7152
24/03/20171.70421.7008
17/03/20171.70531.7019
10/03/20171.70231.6989
03/03/20171.70151.6981
24/02/20171.69331.6899
17/02/20171.69311.6897
10/02/20171.67971.6763

Pages