Balanced socially responsible investment

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 3.0% pa (3.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Investment Strategy:

The investment benchmark is 69% growth assets and 31% defensive assets, as shown in the asset allocation ‘tab’. The current investment manager for this option, AMP Capital Investors Limited, takes labour standards, environmental, social and ethical considerations into account, as well as financial criteria, when considering whether to buy, hold or sell investments.

Risk profile:

Short-term fluctuations will occur, but the highest investment returns are expected over longer periods. The probability of this option earning a negative return is approximately 4 to less than 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for the highest investment returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept extreme fluctuations in investment performance.

The investment benchmark is 69% growth assets and 31% defensive assets, as shown in the table below:

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 33% 26-40
Overseas shares  24.5% 15-30 
Property 10% 0-2
Alternative assets 1.5% 0-6
Total  69%   

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25% 10-36
Cash 6% 0-16
Total  31%

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 

The Balanced socially responsible option investment strategy was substantially changed on 1 July 2014, and past performance is not reflective of this investment strategy.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 14/04/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced8.7%3.8%8.9%8.4%8.5%5.4%
Cash1.0%1.9%2.5%3.1%3.4%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.4%2.0%2.6%3.4%4.3%4.5%
Conservative4.6%3.2%5.9%6.2%6.4%4.9%
Conservative balanced6.5%3.6%7.6%7.5%7.8%0.0%
Balanced index7.2%4.1%8.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced8.7%3.6%8.8%8.4%8.4%5.3%
Growth10.4%3.3%9.5%9.0%9.2%4.9%
High growth11.8%2.6%10.0%9.4%9.8%4.9%
Australian shares13.2%6.6%9.6%8.4%9.6%5.1%
Overseas shares12.2%-2.4%10.0%10.2%10.3%4.1%
Balanced socially responsible6.2%0.0%7.8%6.7%7.9%3.8%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 14/04/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.3%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.6%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative5.2%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced7.3%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index8.1%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced9.7%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth11.5%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth13.2%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares14.2%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares14.0%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible7.0%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
14/04/20171.38151.3785
07/04/20171.38421.3812
31/03/20171.38041.3774
24/03/20171.37321.3702
17/03/20171.37671.3736
10/03/20171.37251.3695
03/03/20171.37151.3684
24/02/20171.36401.3610
17/02/20171.36701.3640
10/02/20171.35731.3543

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
14/04/20171.45741.4542
07/04/20171.46071.4575
31/03/20171.45621.4530
24/03/20171.44761.4444
17/03/20171.45171.4485
10/03/20171.44671.4435
03/03/20171.44541.4423
24/02/20171.43651.4333
17/02/20171.44001.4368
10/02/20171.42851.4253

Pages