Conservative

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns, subject to constraints aimed at limiting the risk of loss of capital. 
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.0% pa (2.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers the likelihood of higher long-term investment returns than cash with greater fluctuations from year to year. Capital invested in this option is not guaranteed. The probability of this option earning a negative return is approximately 2 to less than 3 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

Medium.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for lower volatility in returns, but who are prepared to accept some exposure to growth assets. 

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 35% growth assets and 65% defensive assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 12  5-25
Overseas shares  12  0-20
Property  7 0-10
Alternative assets  4 0-10
Total  35%  25-45% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25 20-60
Cash 40 10-40
Total  65%  55-75% 

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Please note: If you choose this option, you may need to consider whether medium and long-term returns with this option are likely to be high enough to ensure your superannuation grows adequately to meet your retirement income goals.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 17/03/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced7.5%3.8%8.9%8.4%8.5%5.4%
Cash1.0%1.9%2.5%3.1%3.4%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.3%2.0%2.6%3.4%4.3%4.5%
Conservative3.8%3.2%5.9%6.2%6.4%4.9%
Conservative balanced5.5%3.6%7.6%7.5%7.8%0.0%
Balanced index5.8%4.1%8.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced7.5%3.6%8.8%8.4%8.4%5.3%
Growth9.2%3.3%9.5%9.0%9.2%4.9%
High growth10.6%2.6%10.0%9.4%9.8%4.9%
Australian shares10.5%6.6%9.6%8.4%9.6%5.1%
Overseas shares12.8%-2.4%10.0%10.2%10.3%4.1%
Balanced socially responsible5.8%0.0%7.8%6.7%7.9%3.8%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 17/03/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.2%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative4.4%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced6.2%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index6.5%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced8.3%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth10.1%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth11.6%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares11.2%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares14.7%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible6.6%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
17/03/20171.45001.4489
10/03/20171.44801.4469
03/03/20171.44751.4464
24/02/20171.44591.4433
17/02/20171.44511.4425
10/02/20171.44151.4389
03/02/20171.43651.4340
27/01/20171.43961.4370
20/01/20171.43651.4340
13/01/20171.43961.4371

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
17/03/20171.51921.5180
10/03/20171.51691.5157
03/03/20171.51631.5151
24/02/20171.51411.5114
17/02/20171.51321.5105
10/02/20171.50851.5058
03/02/20171.50261.4999
27/01/20171.50621.5035
20/01/20171.50251.4998
13/01/20171.50621.5035

Pages