Conservative balanced

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns while maintaining a balance of risk and return.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.5% pa (3.0% pa in pension) over rolling ten-year periods.
  • To generate a positive return three out of four years.

Risk profile:

Invests in approximately equal proportions of growth and defensive assets to achieve higher returns, while reducing short-term risks. The probability of this option earning a negative return is approximately 3 to less than 4 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

Medium to high 

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for moderate returns over the medium to long-term but who are prepared to accept some fl uctuations in investment performance over shorter periods.

Investment strategy

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 19 10-45
Overseas shares  19  10-30 
Property  11 0-20 
Alternative assets  6 0-15 
Total  55%  45-65% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25 10-50
Cash 20  0-30
Total  45%  35-55% 

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 17/03/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced7.5%3.8%8.9%8.4%8.5%5.4%
Cash1.0%1.9%2.5%3.1%3.4%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.3%2.0%2.6%3.4%4.3%4.5%
Conservative3.8%3.2%5.9%6.2%6.4%4.9%
Conservative balanced5.5%3.6%7.6%7.5%7.8%0.0%
Balanced index5.8%4.1%8.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced7.5%3.6%8.8%8.4%8.4%5.3%
Growth9.2%3.3%9.5%9.0%9.2%4.9%
High growth10.6%2.6%10.0%9.4%9.8%4.9%
Australian shares10.5%6.6%9.6%8.4%9.6%5.1%
Overseas shares12.8%-2.4%10.0%10.2%10.3%4.1%
Balanced socially responsible5.8%0.0%7.8%6.7%7.9%3.8%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 17/03/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.2%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative4.4%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced6.2%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index6.5%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced8.3%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth10.1%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth11.6%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares11.2%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares14.7%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible6.6%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
17/03/20171.56081.5590
10/03/20171.55821.5564
03/03/20171.55691.5550
24/02/20171.55351.5498
17/02/20171.55301.5493
10/02/20171.54681.5431
03/02/20171.53921.5355
27/01/20171.54501.5413
20/01/20171.54001.5363
13/01/20171.54521.5415

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
17/03/20171.63911.6372
10/03/20171.63601.6341
03/03/20171.63451.6325
24/02/20171.63031.6264
17/02/20171.62971.6258
10/02/20171.62241.6185
03/02/20171.61351.6096
27/01/20171.62041.6165
20/01/20171.61451.6106
13/01/20171.62071.6168

Pages