Growth

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns, accepting that there may be fluctuations in returns over shorter periods.
  • To outperform an average return of CPI plus 3.5% pa (4.0% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers a greater emphasis on shares and property, and therefore carries a higher level of investment risk. Short-term fluctuations will occur, but higher investment returns are expected over longer periods. The probability of this option earning a negative return is approximately 4 to less than 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for higher returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept wide fluctuations in investment performance.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 90% growth assets and 10% defensive assets, as shown in the table below.

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth and defensive assets.

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 34%  30-50
Overseas shares  34%  20-40 
Property 13% 0-20
Alternative assets 9% 0-20
Total  90% 75-100% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 9% 0-20
Cash 1% 0-20
Total  10%

0-20%

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 17/03/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced7.5%3.8%8.9%8.4%8.5%5.4%
Cash1.0%1.9%2.5%3.1%3.4%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.3%2.0%2.6%3.4%4.3%4.5%
Conservative3.8%3.2%5.9%6.2%6.4%4.9%
Conservative balanced5.5%3.6%7.6%7.5%7.8%0.0%
Balanced index5.8%4.1%8.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced7.5%3.6%8.8%8.4%8.4%5.3%
Growth9.2%3.3%9.5%9.0%9.2%4.9%
High growth10.6%2.6%10.0%9.4%9.8%4.9%
Australian shares10.5%6.6%9.6%8.4%9.6%5.1%
Overseas shares12.8%-2.4%10.0%10.2%10.3%4.1%
Balanced socially responsible5.8%0.0%7.8%6.7%7.9%3.8%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 17/03/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.2%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative4.4%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced6.2%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index6.5%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced8.3%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth10.1%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth11.6%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares11.2%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares14.7%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible6.6%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
17/03/20171.70121.6983
10/03/20171.69841.6955
03/03/20171.69381.6910
24/02/20171.68631.6806
17/02/20171.68751.6818
10/02/20171.67511.6694
03/02/20171.66241.6567
27/01/20171.67431.6687
20/01/20171.66511.6594
13/01/20171.67451.6688

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
17/03/20171.78341.7804
10/03/20171.78001.7770
03/03/20171.77461.7716
24/02/20171.76551.7596
17/02/20171.76721.7612
10/02/20171.75261.7466
03/02/20171.73751.7316
27/01/20171.75171.7457
20/01/20171.74061.7347
13/01/20171.75171.7458

Pages