Pension Performance

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 17/02/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.1%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.3%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative3.9%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced5.5%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index5.7%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced7.3%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth9.0%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth10.1%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares10.2%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares12.4%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible5.7%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

About this information

legalsuper's Pension commenced on 1 July 2006. Pension members must make an investment choice.

Returns shown are net of investment fees and tax, gross of administration fees.

Pension Unit Prices as at 17/02/2017

OptionBuy PriceSell Price
MySuper Balanced$$
Cash$1.2625$1.2625
Enhanced cash$1.3045$1.3045
Conservative$1.5132$1.5105
Conservative balanced$1.6297$1.6258
Balanced index$1.6931$1.6897
Balanced$1.6984$1.6929
Growth$1.7672$1.7612
High growth$1.8664$1.8593
Australian shares$1.6863$1.6795
Overseas shares$2.0075$1.9975
Balanced socially responsible$1.4400$1.4368

About this information

Your investment balance is made up of units in the fund. Unit prices for each investment option go up or down depending on the value of the investments within that option. The buy price is the value of one unit in an investment option when you make a contribution into your investment balance (such as you and/or your employer paying a contribution into your legalsuper account). The buy price will also apply if you switch into another legalsuper investment option. The sell price is the value of one unit in your investment balance when you make a withdrawal from your account. The sell price will apply when you are switching out of a particular investment option or when you withdraw money. The sell price is used to calculate your current investment balance.