Pension Performance

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 13/01/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.9%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.1%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative3.4%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced4.9%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index5.2%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced6.5%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth8.0%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth9.2%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares9.5%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares10.6%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible4.8%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

About this information

legalsuper's Pension commenced on 1 July 2006. Pension members must make an investment choice.

Returns shown are net of investment fees and tax, gross of administration fees.

Pension Unit Prices as at 13/01/2017

OptionBuy PriceSell Price
MySuper Balanced$$
Cash$1.2603$1.2603
Enhanced cash$1.3015$1.3015
Conservative$1.5062$1.5035
Conservative balanced$1.6207$1.6168
Balanced index$1.6842$1.6808
Balanced$1.6862$1.6808
Growth$1.7517$1.7458
High growth$1.8503$1.8433
Australian shares$1.6754$1.6687
Overseas shares$1.9750$1.9652
Balanced socially responsible$1.4280$1.4248

About this information

Your investment balance is made up of units in the fund. Unit prices for each investment option go up or down depending on the value of the investments within that option. The buy price is the value of one unit in an investment option when you make a contribution into your investment balance (such as you and/or your employer paying a contribution into your legalsuper account). The buy price will also apply if you switch into another legalsuper investment option. The sell price is the value of one unit in your investment balance when you make a withdrawal from your account. The sell price will apply when you are switching out of a particular investment option or when you withdraw money. The sell price is used to calculate your current investment balance.