Our Board

The Trustee of legalsuper is Legal Super Pty Ltd. The Board of Legal Super Pty Ltd includes individuals nominated by the sponsors of legalsuper. The Independent Chair is appointed by the Board.

Kirsten Mander

Chair of the Board

Appointment date: 15 December 2017 

Nominating organisation: Independent, appointed by the Board of legalsuper

Committee membership:

  • Remuneration and Nomination Committee (Chair)

Qualifications: 
Master of Laws, University of Melbourne
Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
Fellow, Governance Institute of Australia
Fellow, Australian Risk Management Institute

Relevant experience:

  • Non-Executive Director & Chair – Strategy & Risk Committee, RT Health Limited (2014-current)

  • Non-Executive Director & Chair – Audit & Risk Committee, Peninsula Health (2017-current)

  • Non-Executive Director, Swinburne University of Technology (2014-current)

  • Chair, International Women’s Development Agency (2013-current)

  • Chair, Victorian Assisted Reproductive Treatment Authority (2010-current)

  • Non-Executive Director & Member – Nomination Committee, Australian Centre for Health Research (2014-2017)

  • Non-Executive Director & Chair – Strategic Planning Committee, MEGT (Australia) Limited (2007-2014)

  • Non–Executive Director, Consultative Council for Clinical Trial Research (2008-2016)

  • Deputy Chair, Women’s Circus Limited (2008-2011)

  • Non-Executive Director, Alternative Technology Association Inc (2008-2009)

  • Non-Executive Director, Energy Retailers Association of Australia (2005-2006)

  • President (Victoria) (2004 – 2006), Australian Corporate Lawyers Association (2001-2007)

  • Non-Executive Director & Chair - Ethics Committee, Law Institute of Victoria Limited (2001-2004)

Chris Joyce

Member Director

Appointment date: 28 February 2005
Nominating organisation: United Services Union
Committee membership:

  • Audit, Risk and Governance Committee (Member)

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Financial Administration, Accounting Major, University of New England
Bachelor of Law, University of Technology, Sydney
Diploma in Legal Practice, College of Law, St. Leonards

Experience: 

  • Western Sydney community legal centre, Parramatta, NSW
  • Anglicare, Darlinghurst
  • Director, Law Industry Superannuation Trust (5.5 Years)
  • Part-time tutor, University of Western Sydney

Geoff Hone

Employer Director

Appointment date: 20 January 2010
Nominating organisation: Law Institute of Victoria
Committee membership:

  • Audit, Risk and Governance Committee (Chair)

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Laws with Honours, University of Melbourne

Experience: 

  • Chair, The Scobie & Claire Mackinnon Trust (1994-current)
  • Director, Institute of Public Affairs (2011-current)
  • Member, The Supreme Court Library Investment Committee (1993-current)
  • Lawyer/Partner, Ashurst (formerly Blake Dawson) (1967-2017)
  • Trustee/Director, Blake Dawson Partners Superannuation Fund (1994-2009), Chair (1994-2003)
  • Managing Partner, Blake Dawson, London (2000, 2003-2005)
  • Member, Blake Dawson National Executive/Policy Committee (1989-1995)
  • Director, Securities Exchanges Guarantee Corporation Ltd (1991-2002)

Phil Kennon QC

Member Director

Appointment date: 9 June 2009
Nominating organisation: Victorian Bar Inc.
Committee membership:

  • Investment Committee (Member)

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Laws with Honours, University of Melbourne
Bachelor of Commerce, University of Melbourne

Experience: 

  • Member, Victorian Bar Council (1979-1980)
  • Member, Chief Justice’s Law Reform Committee (1980-1986)
  • Member, National Young Lawyers Committee (1981-1984)
  • Trustee/Director, Victorian Bar Superannuation Fund (1992-2009), Chair (2002-2009)
  • Queen’s Counsel (1993-current)
  • Fellow of the Institute of Arbitrators and Mediators Australia (1986-current)
  • Grade 1 Arbitrator, with national and international experience (2008-current)
  • Member of Supreme Court of Victoria Library Fund Investment Committee (2009-current)

Emma Maiden

Member Director

Appointment date: 29 September 2008
Nominating organisation: United Services Union
Committee membership:

  • Investment Committee (Member)
  • Remuneration and Nomination Committee (Member)

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Economics, University of Sydney
Diploma in Law, Legal Practitioners Admission Board
Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice, College of Law

Experience:

  • Assistant Secretary, Unions NSW (2014-current)
  • Member, Correction Industries Consultative Council (2011-current)
  • Director, Sydney Community Forum (2014-current)
  • Member, Contract Cleaning Industry Portable Long Service Leave Industry Committee (2012-current)
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary, Unions NSW (2009-2014)
  • Lawyer, Employment and Industrial, Slater & Gordon (2008-2010)

Vicki Rogers

Member Director

Appointment date: 18 October 2002
Nominating organisation: Australian Services Union
Committee membership:

  • Administration and Insurance Committee (Member)

Experience:

  • Support Services Manager, Maurice Blackburn (1983-current)
  • Branch President, Australian Services Union (2012-current)
  • Branch Executive Member, Australian Services Union (1998-2012)
  • Director or Trustee Company, Australian Services Union Education & Training Trust (2000-2015)

 

Richard Fleming

Employer Director

Appointment date: 27 May 2016
Nominating organisation: Law Institute of Victoria 

  • Investment Committee (Chair)

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Science (Hons), Monash University
Bachelor of Laws, Monash University

Experience: 

  • Chair, Law Institute of Victoria Ethics Committee (2005-current)
  • Member, Law Institute of Victoria Ethics Committee (2002-current)
  • Director, Benelex Pty Ltd (2007-current)
  • Board member, Legal Services Board (2010-2014)
  • Board member, Law Institute of Victoria (2002-2005)
  • Lawyer/Partner, Dunhill Madden Butler/Deacons (now Norton Rose Fulbright) (1992-2007)

Coralie Kenny

Employer Director
Appointment date: 27 May 2016
Nominating organisation: Law Society of New South Wales 
Committee membership:
  • Administration and Insurance Committee (Member)
  • Investment Committee (Member)

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Laws, Monash University
Bachelor of Economics, Monash University
Master of Applied Law, College of Law
Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors

Experience:

  • Councillor (Director), former Treasurer & former Junior Vice President, Law Society of NSW (2009-current)
  • Director, Public Interest Advocacy Centre (2010-current)
  • Governor (Director), Law and Justice Foundation New South Wales (2015-current)
  • Chair, in-house Corporate Lawyers' Committee, Law Society of New South Wales (2014-current)
  • Chair, Risk Committee, Public Interest Advocacy Centre (2010-current)
  • Member & former Chair, Finance and Staffing Committee, Public Interest Advocacy Centre (2016-current)
  • Member & former Chair, Law Council of Australia, Business Law Section, SME Business Law Committee (2010-current)
  • Deputy Chair, Licensing Committee, Law Society of New South Wales (2014-current)
  • Deputy Chair & former Chair, Business Law Commitee, Law Society of New South Wales (2011, 2013-current)
  • Deputy Chair, Ethics Committee, Law Society of New South Wales (2010-2011, 2018-current)

Carita Kazakoff

Member Director

Appointment date: 27 April 2017 
Nominating organisation: Australian Services Union 
Committee membership:

  • Administration and Insurance Committee (Chair)

Qualifications: 
Bachelor of Laws (Hons), University of Notre Dame Australia
Bachelor of Arts (Hons), University of Notre Dame Australia

Experience: 

  • Principal Solicitor, Young Workers Centre, Trades Hall Victoria (2017-current)
  • Senior Associate, Slater & Gordon, Industrial and Employment Law Department (2016-current)
  • Member, Branch Executive Committee, Australian Services Union, Victorian Private Sector Branch (2011-current)
  • Solicitor, Slater & Gordon, Industrial and Employment Law Department (2012-2016)
  • Director of Trustee Company, ASU, Education and Training Trust (2011-2015)
  • Solicitor, Slater& Gordon, Industrial and Employment Law Department (2012-2016)
  • Articled Clerk/Solicitor, Slater & Gordon, Commercial and Project Department (2008-2012)

Andries (Andrew) Gerrit Boog

Employer Director

Appointment date: 28 April 2017 
Nominating organisation: The Law Society of New South Wales
Committee membership:

  • Audit, Risk and Governance Committee (Member)
  • Remuneration and Nomination (Member)

Qualifications: 
Bachelor of Economics, Australian National University

Bachelor of Laws, Australian National University

Registered Tax Agent, Tax Practitioners Board

Accredited Specialist, Business Law

Public Practice Certificate, CPA Australia

Master of Laws (College of Law)

Fellow, CPA Australia

Fellow, Institute of Managers and Leaders

Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors

Certified Tax Adviser, Taxation Institute

Nationally Accredited Mediator

Master of Business Administration, Henley Business School

Master of Arts, Biola University

Certificate IV in Workplace Training and Assessment, NSW TAFE

Experience: 

  • Managing Partner, Austen Brown Boog Solicitors (1985-current)
  • Councillor, Law Society of New South Wales (2014-current)
  • Member, NSW Law Society Fidelity Fund Management Committee (2012-current)
  • Member, Business Law Specialist Accreditation Committee (2012-current)
  • Co-chair, Revenue NSW/NSW Law Society Liaison Committee (2017-current)
  • Member, Legal Practitioners Board Examinations Committee (2016-current)
  • Member, NSW Law Society Audit & Finance Committee (2017-current)
  • Co-chair, NSW Law Society Rural Issues Committee (2016-current)
  • Member, AICD Western Region Committee (2015-current)
  • Adjunct Lecturer, College of Law (2015-current)
  • Conduct Panel Member, CPA Australia (2010-2015)
  • Director, Verto (2014-current)
  • Member, Governance Committee, Verto (2014-current)
  • Member, Finance Committee, Verto (2015-current)
  • President, Orana Law Society Inc (2003-6, 2009-current)
  • Mediator, Centacare (2008-current)
  • Chair, Dubbo Christian Parent Controlled School Association Ltd (2017-current)
  • Chair, Wellington Christian Parent Controlled School Ltd (2017-current)
  • Chair, Professional Standards Committee, Anglican Diocese of Bathurst (2018-current)