Our Board

The Trustee of legalsuper is Legal Super Pty Ltd. The Board of Legal Super Pty Ltd includes individuals nominated by the sponsors of legalsuper. The Independent Chairman is appointed by the Board.

David A. Miles AM

Chairman of the Board

Appointment date: 1 August 2005
Nominating organisation: Appointed by the Board
Committee membership:

  • Remuneration Committee (Chairman)

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Laws, University of Melbourne

Experience:

  • Chairman, Innovation Australia (2007-2013)
  • Chairman, Uniseed Management Pty Ltd
  • Chairman, Australian Motor Sport Appeal Court
  • Member of the Council of the Australian National University
  • Director ASC Pty Ltd (2010-2012)
  • Chairman, National Stakeholder Steering Committee, National Smart Metering Program (2008-2011)
  • Deputy Co-Chairman, Committee for Melbourne (2004-2011)
  • Member of Prime Minister’s Science Engineering and Innovation Council (2003-2012)
  • Partner, Maddock Lonie & Chisholm (1970-1990)
  • Partner, Corrs Chambers Westgarth (1990-2002)
  • Chief Executive, Corrs Chambers Westgarth (1991-1997)
  • President, Law Institute of Victoria (1984-1985)
  • President, Law Council of Australia (1991-1992)

Chris Joyce

Member Director

Appointment date: 28 February 2005
Nominating organisation: United Services Union
Committee membership:

  • Administration and Insurance Committee (Member)

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Financial Administration, Accounting Major, University of New England
Bachelor of Law, University of Technology, Sydney
Diploma in Legal Practice, College of Law, St. Leonards

Experience: 

  • Western Sydney community legal centre, Parramatta, NSW
  • Anglicare, Darlinghurst
  • Director, Law Industry Superannuation Trust (5.5 Years)
  • Part-time tutor, University of Western Sydney

Geoff Hone

Employer Director

Appointment date: 20 January 2010
Nominating organisation: Law Institute of Victoria
Committee membership:

  • Remuneration Committee (Member)
  • Audit, Risk and Governance Committee (Chairman)

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Laws with Honours, University of Melbourne
Senior Consultant, Ashurst (formerly Blake Dawson)

Experience: 

  • Chairman, The Scobie & Claire Mackinnon Trust
  • Director, Institute of Public Affairs
  • Member, The Supreme Court Library Investment Committee
  • Trustee/Director, Blake Dawson Partners Superannuation Fund (1994-2009), Chairman (1994-2003)
  • Managing Partner, Blake Dawson, London (2000, 2003-2005)
  • Member, Blake Dawson National Executive/Policy Committee (1989-1995)
  • Director, Securities Exchanges Guarantee Corporation Ltd (1991-2002)
  • Member of the Legal Committee assisting the Federal Government’s Companies and Securities Advisory Committee (1989-2000)

Phil Kennon QC

Member Director

Appointment date: 9 June 2009
Nominating organisation: Victorian Bar Inc.
Committee membership:

  • Investment Committee (Chair)

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Laws with Honours, University of Melbourne
Bachelor of Commerce, University of Melbourne

Experience: 

  • Member, Victorian Bar Council (1979-1980)
  • Member, Chief Justice’s Law Reform Committee (1980-1986)
  • Member, National Young Lawyers Committee (1981-1984)
  • Trustee/Director, Victorian Bar Superannuation Fund (1992-2009), Chairman (from 2002-2009)
  • Queen’s Counsel since 1993
  • Fellow of the Institute of Arbitrators and Mediators Australia
  • Grade 1 Arbitrator, with national and international experience
  • Member of Supreme Court of Victoria Library Fund Investment Committee (since May 2009)

Emma Maiden

Member Director

Appointment date: 29 September 2008
Nominating organisation: United Services Union
Committee membership:

  • Investment Committee (Member)

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Economics, University of Sydney
Diploma in Law, Legal Practitioners Admission Board
Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice, College of Law

Experience:

  • Assistant Secretary, Unions NSW
  • Lawyer, Employment and Industrial, Slater & Gordon (2008-2010)

Vicki Rogers

Member Director

Appointment date: 18 October 2002
Nominating organisation: Australian Services Union
Committee membership:

  • Administration and Insurance Committee (Member)

Experience:

  • Support Services Manager, Maurice Blackburn
  • President, Australian Services Union (Victorian Branch)
  • Director, ASU Education & Training Trust

 

Richard Fleming

Employer Director

Appointment date: 27 May 2016
Nominating organisation: Law Institute of Victoria 

  • Administration and Insurance Committee (Chairman)

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Science, Monash University
Bachelor of Laws, Monash University

Experience: 

  • Member, Law Institute of Victoria (LIV) Ethics Committee (2002 to date)
  • Director, Benelex Pty Ltd (2007 to date)
  • Board member, Legal Services Board (2010-2014)
  • Board member, Law Institute of Victoria (2002-2005)

Coralie Kenny

Employer Director
Appointment date: 27 May 2016
Nominating organisation: Law Society of New South Wales 
Committee membership:
  • Investment Committee (Member)

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Laws, Monash University
Bachelor of Economics, Monash University
Master of Applied Law, College of Law
Graduate, Australian Institute of Company Directors

Experience:

  • Director/Junior Vice President, Law Society of NSW
  • Director, Public Interest Advocacy Centre
  • Director, Law and Justice Foundation of NSW
  • Chair, legalsuper Investment Committee
  • Member, PIAC Finance & Staffing Committee
  • Chair, Law Council of Australia, Business Law Section, SME Business Law Committee
  • Chair, LSNSW Corporate Lawyers' Committee & Business Law Committee
  • Member, LSNSW Licensing Committee & Diversity & Inclusion Committee
  • Member, PIAC Risk Committee

Carita Kazakoff

Member Director

Appointment date: 27 April 2017 
Nominating organisation: Australian Services Union 
Committee membership:

  • Audit, Risk and Governance Committee (Member)

Qualifications: 
Bachelor of Laws (Hons), University of Notre Dame Australia
Bachelor of Arts (Hons), University of Notre Dame Australia
Diploma in Trust Accounting, College of Law

Experience: 

  • Principal Solicitor, Young Workers Centre, Trades Hall Victoria (2017 – to date)
  • Senior Associate, Slater & Gordon, Industrial and Employment Law Department (2016 to date)
  • Executive Member of Branch Executive Committee, Australian Services Union, Victorian Private Sector Branch (2011 to date)
  • Solicitor, Slater & Gordon, Industrial and Employment Law Department (2012 - 2016)
  • Articled Clerk/Solicitor, Slater & Gordon, Commercial and Project Department (2008 – 2012)
  • Director of Trustee Company, ASU Education and Training Trust (2011 – 2015)

Andries (Andrew) Gerrit Boog

Employer Director

Appointment date: 28 April 2017 
Nominating organisation: The Law Society of New South Wales
Committee membership:

  • Audit, Risk and Governance Committee (Member)

Qualifications: 
Bachelor of Economics, The Australian National University

Bachelor of Laws, The Australian National University

Registered Tax Agent, Tax Agents Registration Board

Accredited Specialist, Business Law

Public Practice Certificate, CPA Australia

Certified Practicing Accountant, CPA Australia

Master of Business Administration, Henley Business School

Master of Arts, Biola University

Certificate IV in workplace Training and Assessment, NSW TAFE

Graduate, Australian Institute of Company Directors

Accredited Mediator, Resolution Institute

Master of Laws, College of Law

Experience: 

  • Managing Partner, Austen Brown Boog Solicitors (1985 to date)
  • Councillor, Law Society of New South Wales (2017 to date)
  • Member, Audit & Finance Committee, Law Society of New South Wales (2017 to date)
  • Australian Institute of Company Directors (Western Region), Committee member (2015 to date)
  • Part time lecturer, College of Law (2015 to date)
  • CPA Australia, Conduct, Panel member (2010 - 2015)
  • Director, Verto (2014 to date)
  • Member, Governance Committee, Verto (2014 to date)
  • President, Orana Law Society (2009 to date)
  • Mediator, Centacare (2008 to date)