Balanced socially responsible investment

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns.
  • To outperform an average annual return* of CPI plus 3.0% pa (3.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Investment Strategy:

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the asset allocation ‘tab’. The current investment manager for this option, AMP Capital Investors Limited, takes labour standards, environmental, social and ethical considerations into account, as well as financial criteria, when considering whether to buy, hold or sell investments.

Risk profile:

Short-term fluctuations will occur, but the highest investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return approximately 3 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for the highest investment returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept extreme fluctuations in investment performance.

*The annual return is net of tax and investment and administrative fees

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the table below:

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 28 20-40
International shares  27 15-35
Emerging markets 2 0-7
Alternative assets 1 0-6
Global REITs (hedged) 4 0-10
Direct property and infrastructure 8 0-10
Total  70%   

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25 10-36
Cash 6 0-16
Total  30%

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 

The Balanced socially responsible option investment strategy was substantially changed on 1 July 2014, and past performance is not reflective of this investment strategy.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/06/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced8.9%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash1.2%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative4.8%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced6.8%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index8.5%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced8.9%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth10.6%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth12.0%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares12.1%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares13.9%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible8.8%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/06/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.5%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.8%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative5.4%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced7.7%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index9.4%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced9.7%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth11.4%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth13.2%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares13.8%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares14.4%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible9.7%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/06/20181.51911.5157
08/06/20181.50941.5060
01/06/20181.50491.5016
25/05/20181.50481.5014
18/05/20181.50791.5046
11/05/20181.50871.5054
04/05/20181.49621.4929
27/04/20181.48891.4856
20/04/20181.47991.4767
13/04/20181.47251.4692

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/06/20181.61861.6150
08/06/20181.60721.6036
01/06/20181.60181.5983
25/05/20181.60161.5981
18/05/20181.60511.6016
11/05/20181.60601.6025
04/05/20181.59121.5877
27/04/20181.58251.5790
20/04/20181.57161.5682
13/04/20181.56271.5593

Pages