Balanced socially responsible investment

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns.
  • To outperform an average annual return* of CPI plus 3.0% pa (3.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Investment Strategy:

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the asset allocation ‘tab’. The current investment manager for this option, AMP Capital Investors Limited, takes labour standards, environmental, social and ethical considerations into account, as well as financial criteria, when considering whether to buy, hold or sell investments.

Risk profile:

Short-term fluctuations will occur, but the highest investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return approximately 3 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for the highest investment returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept extreme fluctuations in investment performance.

*The annual return is net of tax and investment and administrative fees

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the table below:

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 28 20-40
International shares  27 15-35
Emerging markets 2 0-7
Alternative assets 1 0-6
Global REITs (hedged) 4 0-10
Direct property and infrastructure 8 0-10
Total  70%   

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25 10-36
Cash 6 0-16
Total  30%

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 

The Balanced socially responsible option investment strategy was substantially changed on 1 July 2014, and past performance is not reflective of this investment strategy.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/09/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.9%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.3%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.3%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative0.6%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced0.8%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index0.6%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.9%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth1.0%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth1.1%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares0.4%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares2.0%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.9%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/09/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.3%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.4%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative0.6%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced0.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index0.3%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.8%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth0.9%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth1.0%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares0.5%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares1.6%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.8%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/09/20171.40811.4050
08/09/20171.39831.3953
01/09/20171.40331.4002
25/08/20171.40261.3995
18/08/20171.39901.3959
11/08/20171.39711.3941
04/08/20171.40301.4000
28/07/20171.39521.3921
21/07/20171.40111.3980
14/07/20171.40471.4016

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/09/20171.48661.4834
01/09/20171.48091.4776
25/08/20171.48001.4768
18/08/20171.47581.4725
11/08/20171.47351.4703
04/08/20171.47961.4764
28/07/20171.47031.4671
21/07/20171.47731.4741
14/07/20171.48091.4776
07/07/20171.47351.4703

Pages