Balanced socially responsible investment

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns.
  • To outperform an average annual return* of CPI plus 3.0% pa (3.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Investment Strategy:

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the asset allocation ‘tab’. The current investment manager for this option, AMP Capital Investors Limited, takes labour standards, environmental, social and ethical considerations into account, as well as financial criteria, when considering whether to buy, hold or sell investments.

Risk profile:

Short-term fluctuations will occur, but the highest investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return approximately 3 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for the highest investment returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept extreme fluctuations in investment performance.

*The annual return is net of tax and investment and administrative fees

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the table below:

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 28 20-40
International shares  27 15-35
Emerging markets 2 0-7
Alternative assets 1 0-6
Global REITs (hedged) 4 0-10
Direct property and infrastructure 8 0-10
Total  70%   

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25 10-36
Cash 6 0-16
Total  30%

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 

The Balanced socially responsible option investment strategy was substantially changed on 1 July 2014, and past performance is not reflective of this investment strategy.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 16/02/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced5.7%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.8%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.0%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative3.1%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced4.4%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index4.2%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced5.7%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth6.8%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth7.7%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares6.4%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares10.8%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.0%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 16/02/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.0%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.2%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative3.5%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced4.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index4.6%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced6.2%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth7.1%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth8.4%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares7.2%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares11.2%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.4%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/02/20181.46591.4627
09/02/20181.45111.4479
02/02/20181.48251.4793
26/01/20181.48991.4866
19/01/20181.48481.4815
12/01/20181.48701.4838
05/01/20181.48561.4824
29/12/20171.47511.4718
15/12/20171.46961.4664
08/12/20171.47341.4702

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/02/20181.55491.5515
09/02/20181.53751.5341
02/02/20181.57461.5711
26/01/20181.58391.5804
19/01/20181.57801.5745
12/01/20181.58071.5772
05/01/20181.57901.5755
29/12/20171.56641.5630
15/12/20171.55991.5565
08/12/20171.56451.5610

Pages