Balanced socially responsible investment

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns.
  • To outperform an average annual return* of CPI plus 3.0% pa (3.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Investment Strategy:

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the asset allocation ‘tab’. The current investment manager for this option, AMP Capital Investors Limited, takes labour standards, environmental, social and ethical considerations into account, as well as financial criteria, when considering whether to buy, hold or sell investments.

Risk profile:

Short-term fluctuations will occur, but the highest investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return approximately 3 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for the highest investment returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept extreme fluctuations in investment performance.

*The annual return is net of tax and investment and administrative fees

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the table below:

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 28 20-40
International shares  27 15-35
Emerging markets 2 0-7
Alternative assets 1 0-6
Global REITs (hedged) 4 0-10
Direct property and infrastructure 8 0-10
Total  70%   

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25 10-36
Cash 6 0-16
Total  30%

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 

The Balanced socially responsible option investment strategy was substantially changed on 1 July 2014, and past performance is not reflective of this investment strategy.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2018
OptionFYTD as at 03/08/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced1.0%9.4%8.0%9.4%8.9%6.6%
Cash0.1%1.6%1.7%2.2%2.7%3.2%
Enhanced cash0.1%1.9%2.0%2.3%3.0%3.9%
Conservative0.5%5.2%4.8%5.8%6.0%5.2%
Conservative balanced0.8%7.3%6.4%7.7%7.6%5.9%
Balanced index0.9%9.4%7.0%8.7%--
Balanced1.1%9.5%8.0%9.4%8.9%6.5%
Growth1.2%11.1%9.1%10.5%9.9%6.7%
High growth1.4%12.4%9.8%11.4%10.6%6.9%
Australian shares0.6%14.3%11.5%11.3%10.0%7.2%
Overseas shares2.4%12.2%8.9%11.9%11.5%7.0%
Balanced socially responsible1.1%9.0%5.5%8.0%7.2%4.7%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2018
OptionFYTD as at 03/08/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.2%1.9%2.0%2.5%3.2%3.8%
Enhanced cash0.2%2.2%2.3%2.8%3.5%4.5%
Conservative0.6%5.9%5.4%6.5%6.8%5.9%
Conservative balanced0.9%8.2%7.1%8.5%8.5%6.6%
Balanced index1.0%10.4%7.6%9.4%--
Balanced1.2%10.3%8.8%10.2%9.7%7.2%
Growth1.4%12.0%9.8%11.4%10.8%7.3%
High growth1.6%13.7%10.8%12.5%12.1%7.9%
Australian shares0.6%16.1%12.6%12.2%11.0%8.2%
Overseas shares2.6%12.6%9.6%13.1%13.3%8.2%
Balanced socially responsible1.2%9.9%6.1%8.9%8.2%5.7%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
03/08/20181.53401.5306
27/07/20181.53741.5340
20/07/20181.53221.5288
13/07/20181.52991.5265
06/07/20181.52341.5201
29/06/20181.51751.5141
22/06/20181.52201.5186
15/06/20181.51911.5157
08/06/20181.50941.5060
01/06/20181.50491.5016

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
03/08/20181.63591.6323
27/07/20181.64031.6367
20/07/20181.63401.6304
13/07/20181.63121.6276
06/07/20181.62351.6200
29/06/20181.61671.6131
22/06/20181.62211.6185
15/06/20181.61861.6150
08/06/20181.60721.6036
01/06/20181.60181.5983

Pages