Conservative balanced

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns while maintaining a balance of risk and return.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.5% pa (3.0% pa in pension) over rolling ten-year periods.

Risk profile:

Invests in a mix of growth and defensive assets to achieve higher returns, while reducing short-term risks. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 2 to 3 years in every 20 years. 

Risk Level:

Medium to high 

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for moderate returns over the medium to long-term but who are prepared to accept some fluctuations in investment performance over shorter periods.

Investment strategy

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 19 10-45
Overseas shares  19  10-30 
Property  11 0-20 
Alternative growth*  6 0-15 
Total  55%  45-65% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 20 10-50
Enhanced cash
15 0-20
Cash 5 0-30
Alternative income 5 0-20
Total  45%  35-55% 

* Alternative Growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/09/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.9%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.3%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.3%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative0.6%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced0.8%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index0.6%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.9%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth1.0%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth1.1%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares0.4%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares2.0%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.9%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/09/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.3%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.4%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative0.6%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced0.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index0.3%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.8%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth0.9%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth1.0%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares0.5%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares1.6%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.8%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/09/20171.60981.6079
08/09/20171.60471.6027
01/09/20171.60651.6046
25/08/20171.60451.6026
18/08/20171.60191.5999
11/08/20171.59971.5977
04/08/20171.60421.6023
28/07/20171.59911.5972
21/07/20171.60191.6000
14/07/20171.60341.6015

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/09/20171.69591.6938
01/09/20171.69201.6900
25/08/20171.68961.6875
18/08/20171.68651.6844
11/08/20171.68381.6818
04/08/20171.68911.6871
28/07/20171.68321.6812
21/07/20171.68651.6845
14/07/20171.68801.6860
07/07/20171.68111.6791

Pages