Conservative balanced

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns while maintaining a balance of risk and return.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.5% pa (3.0% pa in pension) over rolling ten-year periods.

Risk profile:

Invests in a mix of growth and defensive assets to achieve higher returns, while reducing short-term risks. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 2 to 3 years in every 20 years. 

Risk Level:

Medium to high 

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for moderate returns over the medium to long-term but who are prepared to accept some fluctuations in investment performance over shorter periods.

Investment strategy

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 19 10-45
Overseas shares  19  10-30 
Property  11 0-20 
Alternative growth*  6 0-15 
Total  55%  45-65% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 20 10-50
Enhanced cash
15 0-20
Cash 5 0-30
Alternative income 5 0-20
Total  45%  35-55% 

* Alternative Growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/06/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced8.9%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash1.2%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative4.8%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced6.8%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index8.5%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced8.9%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth10.6%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth12.0%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares12.1%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares13.9%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible8.8%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/06/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.5%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.8%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative5.4%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced7.7%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index9.4%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced9.7%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth11.4%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth13.2%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares13.8%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares14.4%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible9.7%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/06/20181.70641.7043
08/06/20181.69921.6971
01/06/20181.69601.6939
25/05/20181.69711.6951
18/05/20181.69921.6972
11/05/20181.70161.6996
04/05/20181.69291.6909
27/04/20181.68721.6852
20/04/20181.67931.6773
13/04/20181.67361.6716

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/06/20181.81181.8097
08/06/20181.80311.8010
01/06/20181.79931.7971
25/05/20181.80071.7985
18/05/20181.80321.8010
11/05/20181.80601.8038
04/05/20181.79561.7935
27/04/20181.78891.7867
20/04/20181.77931.7771
13/04/20181.77231.7702

Pages