Conservative balanced

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns while maintaining a balance of risk and return.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.5% pa (3.0% pa in pension) over rolling ten-year periods.

Risk profile:

Invests in a mix of growth and defensive assets to achieve higher returns, while reducing short-term risks. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 2 to 3 years in every 20 years. 

Risk Level:

Medium to high 

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for moderate returns over the medium to long-term but who are prepared to accept some fluctuations in investment performance over shorter periods.

Investment strategy

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 19 10-45
Overseas shares  19  10-30 
Property  11 0-20 
Alternative growth*  6 0-15 
Total  55%  45-65% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 20 10-50
Enhanced cash
15 0-20
Cash 5 0-30
Alternative income 5 0-20
Total  45%  35-55% 

* Alternative Growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 20/04/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced6.6%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash1.0%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.2%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative3.6%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced5.1%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index5.2%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced6.6%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth7.8%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth8.7%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares7.9%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares10.8%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible6.0%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 20/04/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.2%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative4.1%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced5.7%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index5.6%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced7.1%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth8.3%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth9.5%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares8.9%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares11.2%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible6.5%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
20/04/20181.67931.6773
13/04/20181.67361.6716
06/04/20181.66791.6659
30/03/20181.66601.6640
23/03/20181.66331.6613
16/03/20181.68101.6790
09/03/20181.67981.6778
02/03/20181.66971.6677
23/02/20181.67521.6732
16/02/20181.66721.6652

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
20/04/20181.77931.7771
13/04/20181.77231.7702
06/04/20181.76551.7634
30/03/20181.76321.7610
23/03/20181.75991.7578
16/03/20181.78111.7790
09/03/20181.77981.7777
02/03/20181.76761.7655
23/02/20181.77391.7718
16/02/20181.76441.7622

Pages