Conservative balanced

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns while maintaining a balance of risk and return.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.5% pa (3.0% pa in pension) over rolling ten-year periods.

Risk profile:

Invests in a mix of growth and defensive assets to achieve higher returns, while reducing short-term risks. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 2 to 3 years in every 20 years. 

Risk Level:

Medium to high 

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for moderate returns over the medium to long-term but who are prepared to accept some fluctuations in investment performance over shorter periods.

Investment strategy

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 19 10-45
Overseas shares  19  10-30 
Property  11 0-20 
Alternative growth*  6 0-15 
Total  55%  45-65% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 20 10-50
Enhanced cash
15 0-20
Cash 5 0-30
Alternative income 5 0-20
Total  45%  35-55% 

* Alternative Growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2018
OptionFYTD as at 03/08/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced1.0%9.4%8.0%9.4%8.9%6.6%
Cash0.1%1.6%1.7%2.2%2.7%3.2%
Enhanced cash0.1%1.9%2.0%2.3%3.0%3.9%
Conservative0.5%5.2%4.8%5.8%6.0%5.2%
Conservative balanced0.8%7.3%6.4%7.7%7.6%5.9%
Balanced index0.9%9.4%7.0%8.7%--
Balanced1.1%9.5%8.0%9.4%8.9%6.5%
Growth1.2%11.1%9.1%10.5%9.9%6.7%
High growth1.4%12.4%9.8%11.4%10.6%6.9%
Australian shares0.6%14.3%11.5%11.3%10.0%7.2%
Overseas shares2.4%12.2%8.9%11.9%11.5%7.0%
Balanced socially responsible1.1%9.0%5.5%8.0%7.2%4.7%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2018
OptionFYTD as at 03/08/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.2%1.9%2.0%2.5%3.2%3.8%
Enhanced cash0.2%2.2%2.3%2.8%3.5%4.5%
Conservative0.6%5.9%5.4%6.5%6.8%5.9%
Conservative balanced0.9%8.2%7.1%8.5%8.5%6.6%
Balanced index1.0%10.4%7.6%9.4%--
Balanced1.2%10.3%8.8%10.2%9.7%7.2%
Growth1.4%12.0%9.8%11.4%10.8%7.3%
High growth1.6%13.7%10.8%12.5%12.1%7.9%
Australian shares0.6%16.1%12.6%12.2%11.0%8.2%
Overseas shares2.6%12.6%9.6%13.1%13.3%8.2%
Balanced socially responsible1.2%9.9%6.1%8.9%8.2%5.7%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
03/08/20181.72311.7211
27/07/20181.72511.7230
20/07/20181.72121.7191
13/07/20181.71771.7156
06/07/20181.71261.7105
29/06/20181.70881.7068
22/06/20181.71051.7085
15/06/20181.70641.7043
08/06/20181.69921.6971
01/06/20181.69601.6939

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
03/08/20181.83141.8293
27/07/20181.83381.8316
20/07/20181.82911.8269
13/07/20181.82501.8228
06/07/20181.81881.8166
29/06/20181.81501.8128
22/06/20181.81681.8147
15/06/20181.81181.8097
08/06/20181.80311.8010
01/06/20181.79931.7971

Pages