Conservative balanced

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns while maintaining a balance of risk and return.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.5% pa (3.0% pa in pension) over rolling ten-year periods.

Risk profile:

Invests in a mix of growth and defensive assets to achieve higher returns, while reducing short-term risks. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 2 to 3 years in every 20 years. 

Risk Level:

Medium to high 

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for moderate returns over the medium to long-term but who are prepared to accept some fluctuations in investment performance over shorter periods.

Investment strategy

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 19 10-45
Overseas shares  19  10-30 
Property  11 0-20 
Alternative growth*  6 0-15 
Total  55%  45-65% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 20 10-50
Enhanced cash
15 0-20
Cash 5 0-30
Alternative income 5 0-20
Total  45%  35-55% 

* Alternative Growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 16/02/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced5.7%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.8%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.0%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative3.1%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced4.4%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index4.2%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced5.7%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth6.8%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth7.7%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares6.4%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares10.8%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.0%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 16/02/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.0%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.2%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative3.5%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced4.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index4.6%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced6.2%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth7.1%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth8.4%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares7.2%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares11.2%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.4%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/02/20181.66721.6652
09/02/20181.65491.6529
02/02/20181.68111.6791
26/01/20181.68361.6815
19/01/20181.67801.6760
12/01/20181.67991.6779
05/01/20181.67981.6777
29/12/20171.66761.6656
15/12/20171.66291.6609
08/12/20171.66421.6622

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/02/20181.76441.7622
09/02/20181.74981.7477
02/02/20181.78091.7788
26/01/20181.78361.7815
19/01/20181.77701.7749
12/01/20181.77931.7772
05/01/20181.77921.7771
29/12/20171.76461.7625
15/12/20171.75891.7568
08/12/20171.76041.7583

Pages