Enhanced Cash

Aims:

  • To provide modest investment returns while limiting short-term volatility and loss of capital.
  • To outperform the UBS Australian Bank Bill Index over rolling 5-year periods, adjusted for fees and taxes.

Risk profile:

Likely to produce lower long-term investment returns with the fewest fluctuations from year to year. Capital invested in this option is not guaranteed. The probability of this option earning a negative return is approximately 0.5 to less than 1 year in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

Low.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for stability, but long-term investment returns are likely to be among the lowest of all investment options.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% defensive assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 0 0
Overseas shares  0 0
Property  0 0
Alternative assets  0 0
Total  0%  0% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0 0
Cash 100 100
Total  100% 100%

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Please note: If you choose this option, you may need to consider whether medium and long-term returns with this option are likely to be high enough to ensure your superannuation grows adequately to meet your retirement income goals.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 16/06/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced10.8%3.8%8.9%8.4%8.5%5.4%
Cash1.3%1.9%2.5%3.1%3.4%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.7%2.0%2.6%3.4%4.3%4.5%
Conservative5.7%3.2%5.9%6.2%6.4%4.9%
Conservative balanced8.1%3.6%7.6%7.5%7.8%0.0%
Balanced index8.2%4.1%8.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced10.9%3.6%8.8%8.4%8.4%5.3%
Growth13.0%3.3%9.5%9.0%9.2%4.9%
High growth14.7%2.6%10.0%9.4%9.8%4.9%
Australian shares13.8%6.6%9.6%8.4%9.6%5.1%
Overseas shares17.9%-2.4%10.0%10.2%10.3%4.1%
Balanced socially responsible7.9%0.0%7.8%6.7%7.9%3.8%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 16/06/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.6%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash2.0%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative6.5%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced9.2%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index9.2%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced12.2%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth14.4%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth16.5%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares14.7%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares20.3%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible8.9%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/06/20171.25651.2565
09/06/20171.25621.2562
02/06/20171.25561.2556
26/05/20171.25531.2553
19/05/20171.25501.2550
12/05/20171.25461.2546
05/05/20171.25401.2540
28/04/20171.25331.2533
21/04/20171.25301.2530
14/04/20171.25271.2527

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/06/20171.31301.3130
09/06/20171.31261.3126
02/06/20171.31181.3118
26/05/20171.31151.3115
19/05/20171.31111.3111
12/05/20171.31061.3106
05/05/20171.30981.3098
28/04/20171.30911.3091
21/04/20171.30871.3087
14/04/20171.30821.3082

Pages