Enhanced Cash

Aims:

  • To provide modest investment returns while limiting short-term volatility and loss of capital.
  • To outperform the Bloomberg Ausbond Bank Bill Index over rolling 5-year periods, adjusted for fees.

Risk profile:

Likely to produce lower long-term investment returns with the fewest fluctuations from year to year. Capital invested in this option is not guaranteed. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 6 months to 1 year in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

Low.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for stability, but long-term investment returns are likely to be among the lowest of all investment options.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% defensive assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 0 0
Overseas shares  0 0
Property  0 0
Alternative assets  0 0
Total  0%  0% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0 0
Cash 100 100
Total  100% 100%

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Please note: If you choose this option, you may need to consider whether medium and long-term returns with this option are likely to be high enough to ensure your superannuation grows adequately to meet your retirement income goals.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/06/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced8.9%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash1.2%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative4.8%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced6.8%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index8.5%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced8.9%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth10.6%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth12.0%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares12.1%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares13.9%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible8.8%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/06/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.5%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.8%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative5.4%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced7.7%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index9.4%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced9.7%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth11.4%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth13.2%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares13.8%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares14.4%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible9.7%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/06/20181.27591.2759
08/06/20181.27531.2753
01/06/20181.27511.2751
25/05/20181.27491.2749
18/05/20181.27451.2745
11/05/20181.27421.2742
04/05/20181.27351.2735
27/04/20181.27311.2731
20/04/20181.27281.2728
13/04/20181.27251.2725

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/06/20181.33741.3374
08/06/20181.33671.3367
01/06/20181.33651.3365
25/05/20181.33621.3362
18/05/20181.33571.3357
11/05/20181.33521.3352
04/05/20181.33431.3343
27/04/20181.33391.3339
20/04/20181.33341.3334
13/04/20181.33301.3330

Pages