Enhanced Cash

Aims:

  • To provide modest investment returns while limiting short-term volatility and loss of capital.
  • To outperform the Bloomberg Ausbond Bank Bill Index over rolling 5-year periods, adjusted for fees.

Risk profile:

Likely to produce lower long-term investment returns with the fewest fluctuations from year to year. Capital invested in this option is not guaranteed. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 6 months to 1 year in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

Low.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for stability, but long-term investment returns are likely to be among the lowest of all investment options.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% defensive assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 0 0
Overseas shares  0 0
Property  0 0
Alternative assets  0 0
Total  0%  0% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0 0
Cash 100 100
Total  100% 100%

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Please note: If you choose this option, you may need to consider whether medium and long-term returns with this option are likely to be high enough to ensure your superannuation grows adequately to meet your retirement income goals.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 10/11/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced4.5%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.5%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.6%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative2.4%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced3.5%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index4.7%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced4.5%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth5.4%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth6.1%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares6.3%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares7.3%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible4.6%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 10/11/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.6%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.7%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative2.7%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced3.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index4.9%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced4.9%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth5.7%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth6.7%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares7.1%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares7.4%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.0%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
10/11/20171.26501.2650
03/11/20171.26401.2640
27/10/20171.26341.2634
20/10/20171.26291.2629
13/10/20171.26261.2626
06/10/20171.26231.2623
29/09/20171.26201.2620
22/09/20171.26171.2617
15/09/20171.26141.2614
08/09/20171.26111.2611

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
10/11/20171.32361.3236
03/11/20171.32241.3224
27/10/20171.32171.3217
20/10/20171.32091.3209
13/10/20171.32061.3206
06/10/20171.32021.3202
29/09/20171.31991.3199
22/09/20171.31951.3195
15/09/20171.31911.3191
01/09/20171.31831.3183

Pages