Enhanced Cash

Aims:

  • To provide modest investment returns while limiting short-term volatility and loss of capital.
  • To outperform the UBS Australian Bank Bill Index over rolling 5-year periods, adjusted for fees and taxes.

Risk profile:

Likely to produce lower long-term investment returns with the fewest fluctuations from year to year. Capital invested in this option is not guaranteed. The probability of this option earning a negative return is approximately 0.5 to less than 1 year in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

Low.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for stability, but long-term investment returns are likely to be among the lowest of all investment options.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% defensive assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 0 0
Overseas shares  0 0
Property  0 0
Alternative assets  0 0
Total  0%  0% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0 0
Cash 100 100
Total  100% 100%

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Please note: If you choose this option, you may need to consider whether medium and long-term returns with this option are likely to be high enough to ensure your superannuation grows adequately to meet your retirement income goals.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 12/05/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced10.6%3.8%8.9%8.4%8.5%5.4%
Cash1.2%1.9%2.5%3.1%3.4%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.0%2.6%3.4%4.3%4.5%
Conservative5.5%3.2%5.9%6.2%6.4%4.9%
Conservative balanced7.8%3.6%7.6%7.5%7.8%0.0%
Balanced index8.2%4.1%8.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced10.6%3.6%8.8%8.4%8.4%5.3%
Growth12.8%3.3%9.5%9.0%9.2%4.9%
High growth14.7%2.6%10.0%9.4%9.8%4.9%
Australian shares14.2%6.6%9.6%8.4%9.6%5.1%
Overseas shares17.8%-2.4%10.0%10.2%10.3%4.1%
Balanced socially responsible8.1%0.0%7.8%6.7%7.9%3.8%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 12/05/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.4%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.8%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative6.2%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced8.9%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index9.2%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced11.9%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth14.3%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth16.5%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares15.4%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares20.2%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible9.2%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
12/05/20171.25461.2546
05/05/20171.25401.2540
28/04/20171.25331.2533
21/04/20171.25301.2530
14/04/20171.25271.2527
07/04/20171.25231.2523
31/03/20171.25201.2520
24/03/20171.25171.2517
17/03/20171.25131.2513
10/03/20171.25101.2510

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
12/05/20171.31061.3106
05/05/20171.30981.3098
28/04/20171.30911.3091
21/04/20171.30871.3087
14/04/20171.30821.3082
07/04/20171.30781.3078
31/03/20171.30741.3074
24/03/20171.30691.3069
17/03/20171.30641.3064
10/03/20171.30591.3059

Pages