Enhanced Cash

Aims:

  • To provide modest investment returns while limiting short-term volatility and loss of capital.
  • To outperform the Bloomberg Ausbond Bank Bill Index over rolling 5-year periods, adjusted for fees.

Risk profile:

Likely to produce lower long-term investment returns with the fewest fluctuations from year to year. Capital invested in this option is not guaranteed. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 6 months to 1 year in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

Low.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for stability, but long-term investment returns are likely to be among the lowest of all investment options.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% defensive assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 0 0
Overseas shares  0 0
Property  0 0
Alternative assets  0 0
Total  0%  0% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0 0
Cash 100 100
Total  100% 100%

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Please note: If you choose this option, you may need to consider whether medium and long-term returns with this option are likely to be high enough to ensure your superannuation grows adequately to meet your retirement income goals.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/09/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.9%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.3%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.3%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative0.6%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced0.8%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index0.6%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.9%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth1.0%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth1.1%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares0.4%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares2.0%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.9%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/09/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.3%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.4%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative0.6%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced0.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index0.3%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.8%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth0.9%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth1.0%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares0.5%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares1.6%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.8%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/09/20171.26141.2614
08/09/20171.26111.2611
01/09/20171.26071.2607
25/08/20171.26021.2602
18/08/20171.26001.2600
11/08/20171.25971.2597
04/08/20171.25881.2588
28/07/20171.25841.2584
21/07/20171.25811.2581
14/07/20171.25781.2578

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/09/20171.31911.3191
01/09/20171.31831.3183
25/08/20171.31761.3176
18/08/20171.31731.3173
11/08/20171.31701.3170
04/08/20171.31611.3161
28/07/20171.31561.3156
21/07/20171.31531.3153
14/07/20171.31491.3149
07/07/20171.31461.3146

Pages