Enhanced Cash

Aims:

  • To provide modest investment returns while limiting short-term volatility and loss of capital.
  • To outperform the Bloomberg Ausbond Bank Bill Index over rolling 5-year periods, adjusted for fees.

Risk profile:

Likely to produce lower long-term investment returns with the fewest fluctuations from year to year. Capital invested in this option is not guaranteed. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 6 months to 1 year in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

Low.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for stability, but long-term investment returns are likely to be among the lowest of all investment options.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% defensive assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 0 0
Overseas shares  0 0
Property  0 0
Alternative assets  0 0
Total  0%  0% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0 0
Cash 100 100
Total  100% 100%

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Please note: If you choose this option, you may need to consider whether medium and long-term returns with this option are likely to be high enough to ensure your superannuation grows adequately to meet your retirement income goals.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 16/02/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced5.7%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.8%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.0%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative3.1%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced4.4%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index4.2%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced5.7%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth6.8%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth7.7%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares6.4%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares10.8%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.0%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 16/02/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.0%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.2%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative3.5%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced4.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index4.6%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced6.2%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth7.1%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth8.4%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares7.2%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares11.2%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.4%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/02/20181.26971.2697
09/02/20181.26941.2694
02/02/20181.26881.2688
26/01/20181.26841.2684
19/01/20181.26801.2680
12/01/20181.26761.2676
05/01/20181.26731.2673
29/12/20171.26701.2670
15/12/20171.26641.2664
08/12/20171.26571.2657

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/02/20181.32941.3294
09/02/20181.32911.3291
02/02/20181.32841.3284
26/01/20181.32791.3279
19/01/20181.32741.3274
12/01/20181.32701.3270
05/01/20181.32661.3266
29/12/20171.32611.3261
15/12/20171.32541.3254
08/12/20171.32461.3246

Pages