Enhanced Cash

Aims:

  • To provide modest investment returns while limiting short-term volatility and loss of capital.
  • To outperform the Bloomberg Ausbond Bank Bill Index over rolling 5-year periods, adjusted for fees.

Risk profile:

Likely to produce lower long-term investment returns with the fewest fluctuations from year to year. Capital invested in this option is not guaranteed. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 6 months to 1 year in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

Low.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for stability, but long-term investment returns are likely to be among the lowest of all investment options.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% defensive assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 0 0
Overseas shares  0 0
Property  0 0
Alternative assets  0 0
Total  0%  0% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0 0
Cash 100 100
Total  100% 100%

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Please note: If you choose this option, you may need to consider whether medium and long-term returns with this option are likely to be high enough to ensure your superannuation grows adequately to meet your retirement income goals.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2018
OptionFYTD as at 03/08/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced1.0%9.4%8.0%9.4%8.9%6.6%
Cash0.1%1.6%1.7%2.2%2.7%3.2%
Enhanced cash0.1%1.9%2.0%2.3%3.0%3.9%
Conservative0.5%5.2%4.8%5.8%6.0%5.2%
Conservative balanced0.8%7.3%6.4%7.7%7.6%5.9%
Balanced index0.9%9.4%7.0%8.7%--
Balanced1.1%9.5%8.0%9.4%8.9%6.5%
Growth1.2%11.1%9.1%10.5%9.9%6.7%
High growth1.4%12.4%9.8%11.4%10.6%6.9%
Australian shares0.6%14.3%11.5%11.3%10.0%7.2%
Overseas shares2.4%12.2%8.9%11.9%11.5%7.0%
Balanced socially responsible1.1%9.0%5.5%8.0%7.2%4.7%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2018
OptionFYTD as at 03/08/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.2%1.9%2.0%2.5%3.2%3.8%
Enhanced cash0.2%2.2%2.3%2.8%3.5%4.5%
Conservative0.6%5.9%5.4%6.5%6.8%5.9%
Conservative balanced0.9%8.2%7.1%8.5%8.5%6.6%
Balanced index1.0%10.4%7.6%9.4%--
Balanced1.2%10.3%8.8%10.2%9.7%7.2%
Growth1.4%12.0%9.8%11.4%10.8%7.3%
High growth1.6%13.7%10.8%12.5%12.1%7.9%
Australian shares0.6%16.1%12.6%12.2%11.0%8.2%
Overseas shares2.6%12.6%9.6%13.1%13.3%8.2%
Balanced socially responsible1.2%9.9%6.1%8.9%8.2%5.7%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
03/08/20181.27861.2786
27/07/20181.27831.2783
20/07/20181.27791.2779
13/07/20181.27751.2775
06/07/20181.27721.2772
29/06/20181.27781.2778
22/06/20181.27611.2761
15/06/20181.27591.2759
08/06/20181.27531.2753
01/06/20181.27511.2751

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
03/08/20181.34101.3410
27/07/20181.34061.3406
20/07/20181.34011.3401
13/07/20181.33971.3397
06/07/20181.33921.3392
29/06/20181.33991.3399
22/06/20181.33771.3377
15/06/20181.33741.3374
08/06/20181.33671.3367
01/06/20181.33651.3365

Pages