Growth

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns, accepting that there may be fluctuations in returns over shorter periods.
  • To outperform an average return of CPI plus 3.5% pa (4.0% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers a greater emphasis on shares and property, and therefore carries a higher level of investment risk. Short-term fluctuations will occur, but higher investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 4 to 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for higher returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept wide fluctuations in investment performance.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 90% growth assets and 10% defensive assets, as shown in the table below.

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 10 years. The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth and defensive assets.

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 34 30-50
Overseas shares  34 20-40 
Property 13 0-20
Alternative growth* 9 0-20
Total  90% 75-100% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 7 0-20
Alternative income
2 0-20
Enhanced Cash 1 0-20
Total  10%

0-20%

*Alternative growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 10/11/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced4.5%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.5%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.6%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative2.4%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced3.5%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index4.7%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced4.5%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth5.4%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth6.1%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares6.3%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares7.3%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible4.6%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 10/11/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.6%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.7%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative2.7%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced3.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index4.9%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced4.9%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth5.7%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth6.7%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares7.1%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares7.4%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.0%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
10/11/20171.85101.8478
03/11/20171.84301.8399
27/10/20171.83211.8290
20/10/20171.82301.8199
13/10/20171.80811.8050
06/10/20171.80011.7971
29/09/20171.78381.7807
22/09/20171.77621.7732
15/09/20171.77451.7715
08/09/20171.76291.7599

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
10/11/20171.95541.9521
03/11/20171.94601.9427
27/10/20171.93321.9299
20/10/20171.92241.9192
13/10/20171.90491.9016
06/10/20171.89561.8923
29/09/20171.87641.8732
22/09/20171.86741.8643
15/09/20171.86541.8623
01/09/20171.85811.8549

Pages