Growth

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns, accepting that there may be fluctuations in returns over shorter periods.
  • To outperform an average return of CPI plus 3.5% pa (4.0% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers a greater emphasis on shares and property, and therefore carries a higher level of investment risk. Short-term fluctuations will occur, but higher investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 4 to 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for higher returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept wide fluctuations in investment performance.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 90% growth assets and 10% defensive assets, as shown in the table below.

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 10 years. The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth and defensive assets.

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 34 30-50
Overseas shares  34 20-40 
Property 13 0-20
Alternative growth* 9 0-20
Total  90% 75-100% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 7 0-20
Alternative income
2 0-20
Enhanced Cash 1 0-20
Total  10%

0-20%

*Alternative growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 20/04/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced6.6%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash1.0%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.2%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative3.6%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced5.1%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index5.2%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced6.6%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth7.8%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth8.7%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares7.9%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares10.8%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible6.0%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 20/04/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.2%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative4.1%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced5.7%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index5.6%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced7.1%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth8.3%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth9.5%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares8.9%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares11.2%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible6.5%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
20/04/20181.89341.8902
13/04/20181.88061.8774
06/04/20181.86861.8654
30/03/20181.86661.8635
23/03/20181.86331.8602
16/03/20181.89911.8959
09/03/20181.89831.8951
02/03/20181.87861.8754
23/02/20181.89111.8879
16/02/20181.87611.8730

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
20/04/20182.00241.9990
13/04/20181.98731.9839
06/04/20181.97321.9698
30/03/20181.97091.9676
23/03/20181.96711.9638
16/03/20182.00872.0053
09/03/20182.00782.0044
02/03/20181.98451.9812
23/02/20181.99931.9959
16/02/20181.98161.9782

Pages