Growth

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns, accepting that there may be fluctuations in returns over shorter periods.
  • To outperform an average return of CPI plus 3.5% pa (4.0% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers a greater emphasis on shares and property, and therefore carries a higher level of investment risk. Short-term fluctuations will occur, but higher investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 4 to 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for higher returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept wide fluctuations in investment performance.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 90% growth assets and 10% defensive assets, as shown in the table below.

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 10 years. The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth and defensive assets.

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 34 30-50
Overseas shares  34 20-40 
Property 13 0-20
Alternative growth* 9 0-20
Total  90% 75-100% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 7 0-20
Alternative income
2 0-20
Enhanced Cash 1 0-20
Total  10%

0-20%

*Alternative growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 18/08/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.2%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.2%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.2%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative0.3%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced0.3%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index0.2%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.3%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth0.2%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth0.2%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares0.4%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares-0.1%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.2%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 18/08/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.2%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.3%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative0.2%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced0.2%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index-0.2%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.1%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth0.0%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth0.0%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares0.5%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares-0.7%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.0%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
18/08/20171.76031.7573
11/08/20171.75601.7530
04/08/20171.76581.7628
28/07/20171.75741.7544
21/07/20171.76341.7604
14/07/20171.76741.7644
07/07/20171.75601.7530
30/06/20171.75451.7515
23/06/20171.76171.7587
16/06/20171.75961.7566

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
18/08/20171.84861.8455
11/08/20171.84361.8405
04/08/20171.85511.8520
28/07/20171.84521.8420
21/07/20171.85221.8491
14/07/20171.85701.8539
07/07/20171.84431.8412
30/06/20171.84701.8439
23/06/20171.85621.8530
16/06/20171.85281.8497

Pages