Growth

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns, accepting that there may be fluctuations in returns over shorter periods.
  • To outperform an average return of CPI plus 3.5% pa (4.0% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers a greater emphasis on shares and property, and therefore carries a higher level of investment risk. Short-term fluctuations will occur, but higher investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 4 to 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for higher returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept wide fluctuations in investment performance.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 90% growth assets and 10% defensive assets, as shown in the table below.

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 10 years. The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth and defensive assets.

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 34 30-50
Overseas shares  34 20-40 
Property 13 0-20
Alternative growth* 9 0-20
Total  90% 75-100% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 7 0-20
Alternative income
2 0-20
Enhanced Cash 1 0-20
Total  10%

0-20%

*Alternative growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/06/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced8.9%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash1.2%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative4.8%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced6.8%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index8.5%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced8.9%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth10.6%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth12.0%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares12.1%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares13.9%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible8.8%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/06/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.5%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.8%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative5.4%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced7.7%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index9.4%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced9.7%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth11.4%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth13.2%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares13.8%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares14.4%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible9.7%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/06/20181.94291.9396
08/06/20181.93041.9271
01/06/20181.92351.9202
25/05/20181.92661.9233
18/05/20181.93351.9302
11/05/20181.93591.9326
04/05/20181.91911.9159
27/04/20181.90841.9052
20/04/20181.89341.8902
13/04/20181.88061.8774

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/06/20182.06022.0567
08/06/20182.04552.0420
01/06/20182.03732.0338
25/05/20182.04102.0376
18/05/20182.04902.0455
11/05/20182.05182.0483
04/05/20182.03282.0293
27/04/20182.01982.0164
20/04/20182.00241.9990
13/04/20181.98731.9839

Pages