More...
Join

Super

Join

Employer

Join

Pension

Join
Login

Member

Login

New user?

Register now

Employer

Login

New user?

Register now
Home Investments Performance Super & Transition to Retirement performance

Super & Transition to Retirement performance

The latest superannuation investment performance & unit prices for Employer-sponsored, Personal & Transition to Retirement members.

Historical and year-to-date returns

Performance reported in this section is for Super and Transition to Retirement members. This reflects changes to tax rules from 1 July 2017.  When comparing investment performance, we recommend that you consider returns over the long-term as markets can fluctuate in the short-term.

2019-20 financial year- & month-to-date

Investment optionJul
Aug
Sep
OctMTD 08 NovFYTD 08 Nov
Cash0.1%0.1%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.9%
Enhanced cash0.1%0.1%0.1%0.7%0.0%1.1%
Conservative0.9%0.1%0.5%0.6%0.2%2.1%
Conservative balanced1.2%-0.2%0.7%0.3%0.4%2.4%
Balanced index1.9%-0.9%1.4%0.3%0.3%3.1%
MySuper balanced1.7%-0.5%1.1%0.6%0.6%3.5%
Balanced1.6%-0.5%1.0%0.5%0.6%3.3%
Balanced Socially responsible1.5%-0.9%1.3%1.6%0.4%4.0%
Growth1.9%-0.9%1.3%0.5%0.9%3.8%
High growth2.2%-1.2%1.5%0.6%1.1%4.3%
Overseas shares2.0%-1.7%1.4%2.1%1.6%5.5%
Australian shares3.0%-1.5%2.0%0.0%1.3%4.7%

MTD = Month to Date FYTD = Financial year to Date
The performance shown here is net of all fees except the weekly account fee ($1.30 per week) and net of any applicable tax. It does not adjust for the effect of any fee capping arrangement. Past performance is not necessarily an indication of future performance. 

Partial Month Return is the progressive change in unit price this month. Return for Month is the change in unit price for that month. Rolling return is the change in unit price since the start of the financial year. 


1, 3, 5 & 10 year rolling returns to 30 September 2019

Investment option1 yr to 30/09/193 yrs to 30/09/195 yrs to 30/09/1910 yrs to 30/09/19
Cash1.3%1.3 %1.5%2.5%
Enhanced cash1.7%1.6%1.7%3.0%
Conservative5.0%5.0%4.8%5.3%
Conservative balanced6.1%6.8%6.4%6.6%
Balanced index9.9%8.8%8.2%-
MySuper balanced7.1%8.6%8.1%7.7%
Balanced7.1%8.7%8.0%7.6%
Balanced socially responsible6.6%7.7%6.4%5.6%
Growth7.1%9.8%9.0%8.2%
High growth6.9%10.7%9.6%8.8%
Overseas shares5.2%11.5%9.5%9.5%
Australian Shares8.6%10.8%9.9%8.2%

Returns shown are net of investment fees, tax and administration fees. Past performance is not an indicator of future performance.

MySuper balanced is the investment option that Employer-sponsored members are allocated to if they do not make a choice of option when they join legalsuper. An Employer-sponsored member is one where their employer contributes to legalsuper on their behalf. All members can select from any of the 12 ‘investment choice’ options. Employer-sponsored members can also make the choice to be invested in MySuper balanced. This option is not available to Non-Employer-sponsored members, which includes Personal members and Pension members.

1, 3, 5 & 10 year returns to 30 June 2019

Investment option1 yr to 30/06/193 yrs to 30/06/195 yrs to 30/06/1910 yrs to 30/06/19
Cash1.4%1.4%1.6%2.5%
Enhanced cash1.7%1.7%1.8%3.2%
Conservative4.8%5.1%4.7%5.8%
Conservative balanced6.0%7.0%6.3%7.3%
Balanced index9.6%8.6%7.9%-
MySuper balanced6.9%8.9%7.9%8.4%
Balanced7.0%8.9%7.9%8.3%
Balanced socially responsible6.8%7.6%6.2%7.6%
Growth7.2%10.2%8.8%9.2%
High growth7.2%11.2%9.4%9.9%
Overseas shares7.2%12.1%9.7%10.6%
Australian Shares7.2%11.5%9.1%9.9%

Returns shown are net of investment fees, tax and administration fees. It does not adjust for the effect of any fee capping arrangement. Past performance is not an indicator of future performance. 

MySuper balanced is the investment option that Employer-sponsored members are allocated to if they do not make a choice of option when they join legalsuper. An Employer-sponsored member is one where their employer contributes to legalsuper on their behalf. All members can select from any of the 12 ‘investment choice’ options. Employer-sponsored members can also make the choice to be invested in MySuper balanced. This option is not available to Non-Employer-sponsored members, which includes Personal members and Pension members.

Interactive performance charts


Weekly unit prices

Your investment balance is made up of units in the fund. Unit prices for each investment option go up or down depending on the value of the investments within that option. The buy price is the value of one unit in an investment option when you make a contribution into your investment balance (such as you and/or your employer paying a contribution into your legalsuper account). The buy price will also apply if you switch into another legalsuper investment option. The sell price is the value of one unit in your investment balance when you make a withdrawal from your account. The sell price will apply when you are switching out of a particular investment option or when you withdraw money. The sell price is used to calculate your current investment balance.