Balanced index

Aims:

  • To achieve adequate long-term investment returns* using simple lower-cost investment strategies.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.8% pa (3.3% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers an emphasis on growth assets to achieve higher returns, but includes some lower-risk defensive assets to reduce short-term risks. The strategy is higher-risk than the Growth option, as it is less diversified and has no exposure to unlisted markets. The strategy uses Passive/index investments which are lower-cost but provide diversified exposures to selected listed asset classes like Australian shares, International shares, Australian Property Securities and Australian Cash. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 3 to 4 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for moderate to high returns over the long term, but who are prepared to accept large fluctuations in investment performance over shorter periods. The strategy is suited to investors seeking to minimise costs, although returns may fluctuate more with overall market movements.

*The annual return is net of tax and investment and administration fees.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the table below:

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range % 
Australian shares 35 20-45
Overseas shares  25 10-45 
Property  10 0-20 
Total  70%  30-90% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25 0-50
Enhanced Cash 5 10-50
Total  30%  10-40% 

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 18/08/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.2%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.2%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.2%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative0.3%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced0.3%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index0.2%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.3%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth0.2%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth0.2%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares0.4%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares-0.1%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.2%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 18/08/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.2%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.3%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative0.2%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced0.2%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index-0.2%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.1%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth0.0%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth0.0%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares0.5%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares-0.7%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.0%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
18/08/20171.67581.6724
11/08/20171.67051.6672
04/08/20171.67471.6713
28/07/20171.66621.6629
21/07/20171.67161.6682
14/07/20171.67461.6713
07/07/20171.67461.6712
30/06/20171.67281.6695
23/06/20171.68391.6806
16/06/20171.68901.6857

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
18/08/20171.72601.7226
11/08/20171.71961.7162
04/08/20171.72461.7211
28/07/20171.71471.7112
21/07/20171.71911.7156
14/07/20171.72271.7192
07/07/20171.72191.7185
30/06/20171.72991.7264
23/06/20171.74351.7400
16/06/20171.74961.7461

Pages