Balanced index

Aims:

  • To achieve adequate long-term investment returns* using simple lower-cost investment strategies.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.8% pa (3.3% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers an emphasis on growth assets to achieve higher returns, but includes some lower-risk defensive assets to reduce short-term risks. The strategy is higher-risk than the Growth option, as it is less diversified and has no exposure to unlisted markets. The strategy uses Passive/index investments which are lower-cost but provide diversified exposures to selected listed asset classes like Australian shares, International shares, Australian Property Securities and Australian Cash. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 3 to 4 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for moderate to high returns over the long term, but who are prepared to accept large fluctuations in investment performance over shorter periods. The strategy is suited to investors seeking to minimise costs, although returns may fluctuate more with overall market movements.

*The annual return is net of tax and investment and administration fees.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the table below:

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range % 
Australian shares 35 20-45
Overseas shares  25 10-45 
Property  10 0-20 
Total  70%  30-90% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25 0-50
Enhanced Cash 5 10-50
Total  30%  10-40% 

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 16/02/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced5.7%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.8%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.0%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative3.1%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced4.4%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index4.2%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced5.7%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth6.8%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth7.7%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares6.4%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares10.8%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.0%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 16/02/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.0%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.2%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative3.5%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced4.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index4.6%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced6.2%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth7.1%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth8.4%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares7.2%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares11.2%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.4%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/02/20181.74311.7396
09/02/20181.72651.7231
02/02/20181.77101.7675
26/01/20181.77101.7674
19/01/20181.76521.7616
12/01/20181.77371.7701
05/01/20181.77901.7754
29/12/20171.77171.7682
15/12/20171.76821.7647
08/12/20171.77131.7678

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/02/20181.80901.8053
09/02/20181.78971.7861
02/02/20181.83641.8327
26/01/20181.83631.8326
19/01/20181.82941.8257
12/01/20181.83931.8356
05/01/20181.84541.8417
29/12/20171.83691.8333
15/12/20171.83291.8292
08/12/20171.83641.8328

Pages