Balanced index

Aims:

  • To achieve adequate long-term investment returns* using simple lower-cost investment strategies.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.8% pa (3.3% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers an emphasis on growth assets to achieve higher returns, but includes some lower-risk defensive assets to reduce short-term risks. The strategy is higher-risk than the Growth option, as it is less diversified and has no exposure to unlisted markets. The strategy uses Passive/index investments which are lower-cost but provide diversified exposures to selected listed asset classes like Australian shares, International shares, Australian Property Securities and Australian Cash. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 3 to 4 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for moderate to high returns over the long term, but who are prepared to accept large fluctuations in investment performance over shorter periods. The strategy is suited to investors seeking to minimise costs, although returns may fluctuate more with overall market movements.

*The annual return is net of tax and investment and administration fees.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the table below:

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range % 
Australian shares 35 20-45
Overseas shares  25 10-45 
Property  10 0-20 
Total  70%  30-90% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25 0-50
Enhanced Cash 5 10-50
Total  30%  10-40% 

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/06/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced8.9%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash1.2%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative4.8%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced6.8%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index8.5%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced8.9%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth10.6%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth12.0%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares12.1%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares13.9%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible8.8%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/06/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.5%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.8%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative5.4%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced7.7%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index9.4%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced9.7%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth11.4%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth13.2%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares13.8%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares14.4%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible9.7%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/06/20181.81491.8113
08/06/20181.79961.7960
01/06/20181.79401.7904
25/05/20181.79721.7936
18/05/20181.79981.7962
11/05/20181.80461.8010
04/05/20181.79141.7879
27/04/20181.77671.7731
20/04/20181.75961.7561
13/04/20181.75011.7466

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/06/20181.89191.8881
08/06/20181.87401.8703
01/06/20181.86741.8636
25/05/20181.87091.8671
18/05/20181.87391.8702
11/05/20181.87951.8758
04/05/20181.86381.8601
27/04/20181.84741.8437
20/04/20181.82701.8234
13/04/20181.81591.8123

Pages