Balanced index

Aims:

  • To achieve adequate long-term investment returns* using simple lower-cost investment strategies.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.8% pa (3.3% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers an emphasis on growth assets to achieve higher returns, but includes some lower-risk defensive assets to reduce short-term risks. The strategy is higher-risk than the Growth option, as it is less diversified and has no exposure to unlisted markets. The strategy uses Passive/index investments which are lower-cost but provide diversified exposures to selected listed asset classes like Australian shares, International shares, Australian Property Securities and Australian Cash. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 3 to 4 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for moderate to high returns over the long term, but who are prepared to accept large fluctuations in investment performance over shorter periods. The strategy is suited to investors seeking to minimise costs, although returns may fluctuate more with overall market movements.

*The annual return is net of tax and investment and administration fees.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the table below:

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range % 
Australian shares 35 20-45
Overseas shares  25 10-45 
Property  10 0-20 
Total  70%  30-90% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25 0-50
Enhanced Cash 5 10-50
Total  30%  10-40% 

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 10/11/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced4.5%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.5%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.6%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative2.4%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced3.5%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index4.7%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced4.5%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth5.4%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth6.1%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares6.3%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares7.3%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible4.6%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 10/11/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.6%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.7%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative2.7%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced3.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index4.9%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced4.9%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth5.7%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth6.7%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares7.1%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares7.4%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.0%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
10/11/20171.75221.7487
03/11/20171.74291.7394
27/10/20171.73181.7284
20/10/20171.72281.7193
13/10/20171.70861.7051
06/10/20171.70061.6972
29/09/20171.68741.6840
22/09/20171.68201.6786
15/09/20171.68351.6802
08/09/20171.67541.6721

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
10/11/20171.81421.8106
03/11/20171.80331.7997
27/10/20171.79041.7868
20/10/20171.77981.7763
13/10/20171.76411.7605
06/10/20171.75471.7512
29/09/20171.73951.7361
22/09/20171.73321.7298
15/09/20171.73501.7315
01/09/20171.73051.7271

Pages