Balanced index

Aims:

  • To achieve adequate long-term investment returns using simple lower-cost investment strategies.
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.8% pa (3.3% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers an emphasis on growth assets to achieve higher returns, but includes some lower-risk defensive assets to reduce short-term risks. The strategy is higher-risk than the Growth option, as it is less diversified and has no exposure to unlisted markets. The strategy uses Passive/index investments which are lower-cost but provide diversified exposures to selected listed asset classes like Australian shares, International shares, Australian Property Securities and Australian Cash. The probability of this option earning a negative return is approximately 4 to less than 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for moderate to high returns over the long term, but who are prepared to accept large fluctuations in investment performance over shorter periods. The strategy is suited to investors seeking to minimise costs, although returns may fluctuate more with overall market movements.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 70% growth assets and 30% defensive assets, as shown in the table below:

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range % 
Australian shares 35 20-45
Overseas shares  25 10-45 
Property  10 0-20 
Alternative assets 0 0
Total  70%  30-90% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25 0-50
Cash 5 10-50
Total  30%  10-40% 

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 12/05/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced10.6%3.8%8.9%8.4%8.5%5.4%
Cash1.2%1.9%2.5%3.1%3.4%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.0%2.6%3.4%4.3%4.5%
Conservative5.5%3.2%5.9%6.2%6.4%4.9%
Conservative balanced7.8%3.6%7.6%7.5%7.8%0.0%
Balanced index8.2%4.1%8.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced10.6%3.6%8.8%8.4%8.4%5.3%
Growth12.8%3.3%9.5%9.0%9.2%4.9%
High growth14.7%2.6%10.0%9.4%9.8%4.9%
Australian shares14.2%6.6%9.6%8.4%9.6%5.1%
Overseas shares17.8%-2.4%10.0%10.2%10.3%4.1%
Balanced socially responsible8.1%0.0%7.8%6.7%7.9%3.8%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 12/05/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.4%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.8%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative6.2%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced8.9%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index9.2%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced11.9%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth14.3%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth16.5%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares15.4%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares20.2%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible9.2%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
12/05/20171.68991.6865
05/05/20171.68871.6853
28/04/20171.69181.6885
21/04/20171.67571.6724
14/04/20171.67441.6710
07/04/20171.67401.6707
31/03/20171.66401.6607
24/03/20171.65151.6482
17/03/20171.65251.6492
10/03/20171.64991.6466

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
12/05/20171.74891.7454
05/05/20171.74751.7440
28/04/20171.75131.7478
21/04/20171.73211.7287
14/04/20171.73051.7270
07/04/20171.73011.7266
31/03/20171.71861.7152
24/03/20171.70421.7008
17/03/20171.70531.7019
10/03/20171.70231.6989

Pages