Conservative

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns, subject to constraints aimed at limiting the risk of loss of capital. 
  • To outperform an average annual return of CPI plus 2.0% pa (2.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers the likelihood of higher long-term investment returns than cash with greater fluctuations from year to year. Capital invested in this option is not guaranteed. The probability of this option earning a negative return is approximately 2 to less than 3 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

Medium.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for lower volatility in returns, but who are prepared to accept some exposure to growth assets. 

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 35% growth assets and 65% defensive assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 12  5-25
Overseas shares  12  0-20
Property  7 0-10
Alternative assets  4 0-10
Total  35%  25-45% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 25 20-60
Cash 40 10-40
Total  65%  55-75% 

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Please note: If you choose this option, you may need to consider whether medium and long-term returns with this option are likely to be high enough to ensure your superannuation grows adequately to meet your retirement income goals.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 12/05/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced10.6%3.8%8.9%8.4%8.5%5.4%
Cash1.2%1.9%2.5%3.1%3.4%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.0%2.6%3.4%4.3%4.5%
Conservative5.5%3.2%5.9%6.2%6.4%4.9%
Conservative balanced7.8%3.6%7.6%7.5%7.8%0.0%
Balanced index8.2%4.1%8.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced10.6%3.6%8.8%8.4%8.4%5.3%
Growth12.8%3.3%9.5%9.0%9.2%4.9%
High growth14.7%2.6%10.0%9.4%9.8%4.9%
Australian shares14.2%6.6%9.6%8.4%9.6%5.1%
Overseas shares17.8%-2.4%10.0%10.2%10.3%4.1%
Balanced socially responsible8.1%0.0%7.8%6.7%7.9%3.8%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 12/05/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.4%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.8%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative6.2%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced8.9%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index9.2%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced11.9%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth14.3%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth16.5%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares15.4%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares20.2%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible9.2%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
12/05/20171.47281.4717
05/05/20171.47061.4695
28/04/20171.46741.4662
21/04/20171.46101.4598
14/04/20171.46021.4591
07/04/20171.45891.4577
31/03/20171.45511.4539
24/03/20171.45091.4497
17/03/20171.45001.4489
10/03/20171.44801.4469

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
12/05/20171.54611.5448
05/05/20171.54351.5422
28/04/20171.53971.5384
21/04/20171.53191.5307
14/04/20171.53101.5298
07/04/20171.52941.5282
31/03/20171.52491.5237
24/03/20171.52021.5190
17/03/20171.51921.5180
10/03/20171.51691.5157

Pages