Conservative

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns, subject to constraints aimed at limiting the risk of loss of capital. 
  • To outperform an average annual return* of CPI plus 2.0% pa (2.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers the likelihood of higher long-term investment returns than cash with greater fluctuations from year to year. Capital invested in this option is not guaranteed. This options is likely to produce a negative return in 1 to 2 years in every 20.

Risk Level:

Medium.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for lower volatility in returns, but who are prepared to accept some exposure to growth assets. 

*The annual return is net of tax and investment and administration fees.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 35% growth assets and 65% defensive assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 12  5-25
Overseas shares
12  0-20
Property  7 0-10
Alternative growth* 4 0-10
Total  35%  25-45% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 20 20-60
Enhanced Cash
30 10-40
Cash 10 0-20
Alternative income 5 0-20
Total  65%  55-75% 

*Alternative Growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Please note: If you choose this option, you may need to consider whether medium and long-term returns with this option are likely to be high enough to ensure your superannuation grows adequately to meet your retirement income goals.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2018
OptionFYTD as at 03/08/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced1.0%9.4%8.0%9.4%8.9%6.6%
Cash0.1%1.6%1.7%2.2%2.7%3.2%
Enhanced cash0.1%1.9%2.0%2.3%3.0%3.9%
Conservative0.5%5.2%4.8%5.8%6.0%5.2%
Conservative balanced0.8%7.3%6.4%7.7%7.6%5.9%
Balanced index0.9%9.4%7.0%8.7%--
Balanced1.1%9.5%8.0%9.4%8.9%6.5%
Growth1.2%11.1%9.1%10.5%9.9%6.7%
High growth1.4%12.4%9.8%11.4%10.6%6.9%
Australian shares0.6%14.3%11.5%11.3%10.0%7.2%
Overseas shares2.4%12.2%8.9%11.9%11.5%7.0%
Balanced socially responsible1.1%9.0%5.5%8.0%7.2%4.7%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2018
OptionFYTD as at 03/08/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.2%1.9%2.0%2.5%3.2%3.8%
Enhanced cash0.2%2.2%2.3%2.8%3.5%4.5%
Conservative0.6%5.9%5.4%6.5%6.8%5.9%
Conservative balanced0.9%8.2%7.1%8.5%8.5%6.6%
Balanced index1.0%10.4%7.6%9.4%--
Balanced1.2%10.3%8.8%10.2%9.7%7.2%
Growth1.4%12.0%9.8%11.4%10.8%7.3%
High growth1.6%13.7%10.8%12.5%12.1%7.9%
Australian shares0.6%16.1%12.6%12.2%11.0%8.2%
Overseas shares2.6%12.6%9.6%13.1%13.3%8.2%
Balanced socially responsible1.2%9.9%6.1%8.9%8.2%5.7%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
03/08/20181.55631.5551
27/07/20181.55751.5563
20/07/20181.55501.5538
13/07/20181.55281.5516
06/07/20181.54981.5486
29/06/20181.54771.5465
22/06/20181.54801.5468
15/06/20181.54551.5442
08/06/20181.54071.5395
01/06/20181.53911.5378

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
03/08/20181.64611.6447
27/07/20181.64751.6462
20/07/20181.64461.6432
13/07/20181.64191.6406
06/07/20181.63821.6369
29/06/20181.63601.6347
22/06/20181.63631.6350
15/06/20181.63321.6319
08/06/20181.62781.6265
01/06/20181.62571.6244

Pages