Conservative

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns, subject to constraints aimed at limiting the risk of loss of capital. 
  • To outperform an average annual return* of CPI plus 2.0% pa (2.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers the likelihood of higher long-term investment returns than cash with greater fluctuations from year to year. Capital invested in this option is not guaranteed. This options is likely to produce a negative return in 1 to 2 years in every 20.

Risk Level:

Medium.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for lower volatility in returns, but who are prepared to accept some exposure to growth assets. 

*The annual return is net of tax and investment and administration fees.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 35% growth assets and 65% defensive assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 12  5-25
Overseas shares
12  0-20
Property  7 0-10
Alternative growth* 4 0-10
Total  35%  25-45% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 20 20-60
Enhanced Cash
30 10-40
Cash 10 0-20
Alternative income 5 0-20
Total  65%  55-75% 

*Alternative Growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Please note: If you choose this option, you may need to consider whether medium and long-term returns with this option are likely to be high enough to ensure your superannuation grows adequately to meet your retirement income goals.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 20/04/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced6.6%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash1.0%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.2%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative3.6%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced5.1%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index5.2%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced6.6%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth7.8%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth8.7%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares7.9%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares10.8%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible6.0%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 20/04/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.2%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative4.1%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced5.7%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index5.6%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced7.1%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth8.3%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth9.5%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares8.9%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares11.2%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible6.5%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
20/04/20181.52841.5272
13/04/20181.52531.5241
06/04/20181.52211.5209
30/03/20181.52091.5197
23/03/20181.51881.5176
16/03/20181.52911.5279
09/03/20181.52811.5269
02/03/20181.52221.5210
23/02/20181.52511.5239
16/02/20181.52021.5190

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
20/04/20181.61301.6118
13/04/20181.60901.6077
06/04/20181.60511.6038
30/03/20181.60361.6023
23/03/20181.60131.6000
16/03/20181.61311.6118
09/03/20181.61191.6106
02/03/20181.60521.6039
23/02/20181.60861.6073
16/02/20181.60261.6013

Pages