Conservative

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns, subject to constraints aimed at limiting the risk of loss of capital. 
  • To outperform an average annual return* of CPI plus 2.0% pa (2.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers the likelihood of higher long-term investment returns than cash with greater fluctuations from year to year. Capital invested in this option is not guaranteed. This options is likely to produce a negative return in 1 to 2 years in every 20.

Risk Level:

Medium.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for lower volatility in returns, but who are prepared to accept some exposure to growth assets. 

*The annual return is net of tax and investment and administration fees.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 35% growth assets and 65% defensive assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 12  5-25
Overseas shares
12  0-20
Property  7 0-10
Alternative growth* 4 0-10
Total  35%  25-45% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 20 20-60
Enhanced Cash
30 10-40
Cash 10 0-20
Alternative income 5 0-20
Total  65%  55-75% 

*Alternative Growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Please note: If you choose this option, you may need to consider whether medium and long-term returns with this option are likely to be high enough to ensure your superannuation grows adequately to meet your retirement income goals.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 10/11/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced4.5%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.5%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.6%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative2.4%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced3.5%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index4.7%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced4.5%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth5.4%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth6.1%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares6.3%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares7.3%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible4.6%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 10/11/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.6%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.7%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative2.7%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced3.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index4.9%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced4.9%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth5.7%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth6.7%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares7.1%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares7.4%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.0%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
10/11/20171.51061.5094
03/11/20171.50811.5069
27/10/20171.50331.5021
20/10/20171.50031.4991
13/10/20171.49581.4946
06/10/20171.49271.4915
29/09/20171.48691.4857
22/09/20171.48451.4834
15/09/20171.48421.4830
08/09/20171.48141.4803

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
10/11/20171.59111.5898
03/11/20171.58801.5867
27/10/20171.58211.5808
20/10/20171.57831.5770
13/10/20171.57291.5716
06/10/20171.56931.5680
29/09/20171.56221.5610
22/09/20171.55951.5582
15/09/20171.55901.5577
01/09/20171.55651.5552

Pages