Conservative

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns, subject to constraints aimed at limiting the risk of loss of capital. 
  • To outperform an average annual return* of CPI plus 2.0% pa (2.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers the likelihood of higher long-term investment returns than cash with greater fluctuations from year to year. Capital invested in this option is not guaranteed. This options is likely to produce a negative return in 1 to 2 years in every 20.

Risk Level:

Medium.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for lower volatility in returns, but who are prepared to accept some exposure to growth assets. 

*The annual return is net of tax and investment and administration fees.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 35% growth assets and 65% defensive assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 12  5-25
Overseas shares
12  0-20
Property  7 0-10
Alternative growth* 4 0-10
Total  35%  25-45% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 20 20-60
Enhanced Cash
30 10-40
Cash 10 0-20
Alternative income 5 0-20
Total  65%  55-75% 

*Alternative Growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 3 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Please note: If you choose this option, you may need to consider whether medium and long-term returns with this option are likely to be high enough to ensure your superannuation grows adequately to meet your retirement income goals.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 18/08/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.2%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.2%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.2%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative0.3%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced0.3%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index0.2%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.3%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth0.2%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth0.2%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares0.4%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares-0.1%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.2%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 18/08/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.2%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.3%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative0.2%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced0.2%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index-0.2%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.1%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth0.0%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth0.0%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares0.5%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares-0.7%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.0%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
18/08/20171.47911.4779
11/08/20171.47771.4766
04/08/20171.47991.4788
28/07/20171.47671.4755
21/07/20171.47821.4770
14/07/20171.47871.4775
07/07/20171.47521.4740
30/06/20171.47411.4729
23/06/20171.47761.4764
16/06/20171.47641.4753

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
18/08/20171.55271.5515
11/08/20171.55111.5499
04/08/20171.55381.5525
28/07/20171.55001.5487
21/07/20171.55171.5504
14/07/20171.55231.5511
07/07/20171.54811.5468
30/06/20171.54761.5464
23/06/20171.55181.5506
16/06/20171.55041.5491

Pages