High growth

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns.
  • To outperform an average return of CPI plus 4.0% pa (4.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers the strongest emphasis on growth assets, and therefore carries the highest level of investment risk out of all the diversified portfolios. Short-term fluctuations will occur, but higher investment returns are expected over longer periods. The probability of this option earning a negative return is approximately 4 to less than 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for the highest investment returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept extreme fluctuations in investment performance.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% growth assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 42% 30-60
Overseas shares  42% 20-50 
Property  7% 0-20
Alternative assets  9%  0-20 
Total  100%  100% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0% 0
Cash 0%
Total  0%  0% 

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 5 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 16/06/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced10.8%3.8%8.9%8.4%8.5%5.4%
Cash1.3%1.9%2.5%3.1%3.4%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.7%2.0%2.6%3.4%4.3%4.5%
Conservative5.7%3.2%5.9%6.2%6.4%4.9%
Conservative balanced8.1%3.6%7.6%7.5%7.8%0.0%
Balanced index8.2%4.1%8.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced10.9%3.6%8.8%8.4%8.4%5.3%
Growth13.0%3.3%9.5%9.0%9.2%4.9%
High growth14.7%2.6%10.0%9.4%9.8%4.9%
Australian shares13.8%6.6%9.6%8.4%9.6%5.1%
Overseas shares17.9%-2.4%10.0%10.2%10.3%4.1%
Balanced socially responsible7.9%0.0%7.8%6.7%7.9%3.8%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 16/06/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.6%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash2.0%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative6.5%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced9.2%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index9.2%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced12.2%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth14.4%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth16.5%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares14.7%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares20.3%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible8.9%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/06/20171.80671.8033
09/06/20171.80141.7980
02/06/20171.81611.8126
26/05/20171.80671.8033
19/05/20171.79561.7922
12/05/20171.80681.8034
05/05/20171.80111.7977
28/04/20171.78951.7861
21/04/20171.76351.7601
14/04/20171.76101.7577

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/06/20171.97091.9672
09/06/20171.96451.9608
02/06/20171.98241.9786
26/05/20171.97061.9669
19/05/20171.95701.9533
12/05/20171.97061.9669
05/05/20171.96311.9593
28/04/20171.94871.9450
21/04/20171.91671.9131
14/04/20171.91371.9101

Pages