High growth

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns.
  • To outperform an average return of CPI plus 4.0% pa (4.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers the strongest emphasis on growth assets, and therefore carries the highest level of investment risk out of all the diversified portfolios. Short-term fluctuations will occur, but higher investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 4 to 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for the highest investment returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept extreme fluctuations in investment performance.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% growth assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 42 30-60
Overseas shares  42 20-50 
Property  7 0-20
Alternative growth* 9 0-20 
Total  100%  100% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0 0
Cash 0
Total  0%  0% 

 

*Alternative growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure.

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 10 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 16/02/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced5.7%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.8%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.0%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative3.1%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced4.4%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index4.2%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced5.7%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth6.8%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth7.7%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares6.4%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares10.8%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.0%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 16/02/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.0%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.2%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative3.5%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced4.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index4.6%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced6.2%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth7.1%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth8.4%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares7.2%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares11.2%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.4%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/02/20181.94111.9374
09/02/20181.90941.9058
02/02/20181.97531.9716
26/01/20181.97971.9760
19/01/20181.96741.9637
12/01/20181.97021.9665
05/01/20181.96841.9646
29/12/20171.94741.9437
15/12/20171.93351.9299
08/12/20171.93651.9328

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
16/02/20182.13452.1304
09/02/20182.09622.0922
02/02/20182.17632.1722
26/01/20182.18162.1775
19/01/20182.16682.1627
12/01/20182.17032.1662
05/01/20182.16812.1640
29/12/20172.14272.1386
15/12/20172.12562.1215
08/12/20172.12922.1251

Pages