High growth

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns.
  • To outperform an average return of CPI plus 4.0% pa (4.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers the strongest emphasis on growth assets, and therefore carries the highest level of investment risk out of all the diversified portfolios. Short-term fluctuations will occur, but higher investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 4 to 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for the highest investment returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept extreme fluctuations in investment performance.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% growth assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 42 30-60
Overseas shares  42 20-50 
Property  7 0-20
Alternative growth* 9 0-20 
Total  100%  100% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0 0
Cash 0
Total  0%  0% 

 

*Alternative growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure.

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 10 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 10/11/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced4.5%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.5%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.6%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative2.4%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced3.5%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index4.7%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced4.5%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth5.4%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth6.1%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares6.3%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares7.3%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible4.6%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 10/11/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.6%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.7%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative2.7%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced3.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index4.9%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced4.9%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth5.7%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth6.7%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares7.1%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares7.4%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.0%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
10/11/20171.91271.9091
03/11/20171.90301.8994
27/10/20171.89041.8869
20/10/20171.87911.8755
13/10/20171.86021.8566
06/10/20171.85051.8470
29/09/20171.83331.8298
22/09/20171.82411.8207
15/09/20171.82171.8182
08/09/20171.80681.8034

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
10/11/20172.10012.0961
03/11/20172.08842.0844
27/10/20172.07312.0692
20/10/20172.05902.0551
13/10/20172.03622.0324
06/10/20172.02452.0207
29/09/20172.00351.9997
22/09/20171.99221.9884
15/09/20171.98931.9855
01/09/20171.98031.9766

Pages