High growth

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns.
  • To outperform an average return of CPI plus 4.0% pa (4.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers the strongest emphasis on growth assets, and therefore carries the highest level of investment risk out of all the diversified portfolios. Short-term fluctuations will occur, but higher investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 4 to 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for the highest investment returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept extreme fluctuations in investment performance.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% growth assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 42 30-60
Overseas shares  42 20-50 
Property  7 0-20
Alternative growth* 9 0-20 
Total  100%  100% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0 0
Cash 0
Total  0%  0% 

 

*Alternative growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure.

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 10 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 20/04/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced6.6%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash1.0%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.2%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative3.6%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced5.1%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index5.2%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced6.6%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth7.8%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth8.7%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares7.9%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares10.8%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible6.0%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 20/04/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.2%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative4.1%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced5.7%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index5.6%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced7.1%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth8.3%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth9.5%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares8.9%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares11.2%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible6.5%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
20/04/20181.95851.9548
13/04/20181.94191.9382
06/04/20181.92631.9226
30/03/20181.92651.9228
23/03/20181.92361.9199
16/03/20181.96811.9644
09/03/20181.96781.9641
02/03/20181.94361.9399
23/02/20181.95971.9560
16/02/20181.94111.9374

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
20/04/20182.15582.1517
13/04/20182.13542.1314
06/04/20182.11642.1124
30/03/20182.11662.1126
23/03/20182.11352.1095
16/03/20182.16772.1635
09/03/20182.16722.1631
02/03/20182.13782.1338
23/02/20182.15742.1533
16/02/20182.13452.1304

Pages