High growth

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns.
  • To outperform an average return of CPI plus 4.0% pa (4.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers the strongest emphasis on growth assets, and therefore carries the highest level of investment risk out of all the diversified portfolios. Short-term fluctuations will occur, but higher investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 4 to 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for the highest investment returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept extreme fluctuations in investment performance.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% growth assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 42 30-60
Overseas shares  42 20-50 
Property  7 0-20
Alternative growth* 9 0-20 
Total  100%  100% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0 0
Cash 0
Total  0%  0% 

 

*Alternative growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure.

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 10 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/06/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced8.9%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash1.2%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.5%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative4.8%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced6.8%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index8.5%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced8.9%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth10.6%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth12.0%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares12.1%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares13.9%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible8.8%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 15/06/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.5%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.8%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative5.4%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced7.7%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index9.4%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced9.7%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth11.4%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth13.2%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares13.8%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares14.4%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible9.7%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/06/20182.01812.0143
08/06/20182.00281.9990
01/06/20181.99451.9907
25/05/20181.99891.9951
18/05/20182.00852.0047
11/05/20182.01022.0064
04/05/20181.98961.9858
27/04/20181.97651.9727
20/04/20181.95851.9548
13/04/20181.94191.9382

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
15/06/20182.22922.2249
08/06/20182.21032.2061
01/06/20182.20002.1959
25/05/20182.20542.2012
18/05/20182.21712.2129
11/05/20182.21912.2149
04/05/20182.19412.1899
27/04/20182.17802.1738
20/04/20182.15582.1517
13/04/20182.13542.1314

Pages