High growth

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns.
  • To outperform an average return of CPI plus 4.0% pa (4.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers the strongest emphasis on growth assets, and therefore carries the highest level of investment risk out of all the diversified portfolios. Short-term fluctuations will occur, but higher investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 4 to 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for the highest investment returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept extreme fluctuations in investment performance.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% growth assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 42 30-60
Overseas shares  42 20-50 
Property  7 0-20
Alternative growth* 9 0-20 
Total  100%  100% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0 0
Cash 0
Total  0%  0% 

 

*Alternative growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure.

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 10 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2018
OptionFYTD as at 03/08/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced1.0%9.4%8.0%9.4%8.9%6.6%
Cash0.1%1.6%1.7%2.2%2.7%3.2%
Enhanced cash0.1%1.9%2.0%2.3%3.0%3.9%
Conservative0.5%5.2%4.8%5.8%6.0%5.2%
Conservative balanced0.8%7.3%6.4%7.7%7.6%5.9%
Balanced index0.9%9.4%7.0%8.7%--
Balanced1.1%9.5%8.0%9.4%8.9%6.5%
Growth1.2%11.1%9.1%10.5%9.9%6.7%
High growth1.4%12.4%9.8%11.4%10.6%6.9%
Australian shares0.6%14.3%11.5%11.3%10.0%7.2%
Overseas shares2.4%12.2%8.9%11.9%11.5%7.0%
Balanced socially responsible1.1%9.0%5.5%8.0%7.2%4.7%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2018
OptionFYTD as at 03/08/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.2%1.9%2.0%2.5%3.2%3.8%
Enhanced cash0.2%2.2%2.3%2.8%3.5%4.5%
Conservative0.6%5.9%5.4%6.5%6.8%5.9%
Conservative balanced0.9%8.2%7.1%8.5%8.5%6.6%
Balanced index1.0%10.4%7.6%9.4%--
Balanced1.2%10.3%8.8%10.2%9.7%7.2%
Growth1.4%12.0%9.8%11.4%10.8%7.3%
High growth1.6%13.7%10.8%12.5%12.1%7.9%
Australian shares0.6%16.1%12.6%12.2%11.0%8.2%
Overseas shares2.6%12.6%9.6%13.1%13.3%8.2%
Balanced socially responsible1.2%9.9%6.1%8.9%8.2%5.7%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
03/08/20182.04842.0445
27/07/20182.05332.0494
20/07/20182.04512.0412
13/07/20182.03712.0332
06/07/20182.02532.0214
29/06/20182.02002.0162
22/06/20182.02702.0232
15/06/20182.01812.0143
08/06/20182.00281.9990
01/06/20181.99451.9907

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
03/08/20182.26702.2627
27/07/20182.27302.2687
20/07/20182.26282.2585
13/07/20182.25282.2486
06/07/20182.23802.2337
29/06/20182.23182.2275
22/06/20182.24022.2359
15/06/20182.22922.2249
08/06/20182.21032.2061
01/06/20182.20002.1959

Pages