High growth

Aims:

  • To maximise long-term investment returns.
  • To outperform an average return of CPI plus 4.0% pa (4.5% pa in pension) over rolling 10-year periods.

Risk profile:

Offers the strongest emphasis on growth assets, and therefore carries the highest level of investment risk out of all the diversified portfolios. Short-term fluctuations will occur, but higher investment returns are expected over longer periods. This option is likely to produce a negative return in 4 to 6 years in every 20 years.

Risk Level:

High.

Investor profile:

Will suit investors looking for the highest investment returns over the long-term, but who are prepared to accept extreme fluctuations in investment performance.

Investment strategy

The investment benchmark is 100% growth assets, as shown in the table below: 

Growth Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Australian shares 42 30-60
Overseas shares  42 20-50 
Property  7 0-20
Alternative growth* 9 0-20 
Total  100%  100% 

Defensive Assets

  Benchmark % Permitted range %
Fixed interest 0 0
Cash 0
Total  0%  0% 

 

*Alternative growth may include private equity, credit and infrastructure.

Minimum suggested time frame for holding the investment is 10 years. 

The Trustee may adjust the asset mix or vary the investment strategy from time to time. This could include varying the mix between growth assets and defensive assets.

Super Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 18/08/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.2%10.9%8.2%10.8%8.8%5.0%
Cash0.2%1.6%2.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.2%2.0%2.1%3.0%3.5%4.1%
Conservative0.3%5.9%5.0%6.7%6.1%4.6%
Conservative balanced0.3%8.3%6.5%8.9%7.6%0.0%
Balanced index0.2%7.4%7.3%10.3%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.3%11.0%8.1%10.8%8.8%4.9%
Growth0.2%13.1%8.9%12.1%9.5%4.6%
High growth0.2%14.8%9.5%13.3%10.2%4.4%
Australian shares0.4%13.9%8.5%12.9%9.7%4.0%
Overseas shares-0.1%17.7%10.1%14.5%10.8%4.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.2%7.6%5.6%10.4%6.9%2.1%

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 18/08/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.2%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash0.3%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative0.2%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced0.2%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index-0.2%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced0.1%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth0.0%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth0.0%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares0.5%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares-0.7%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible0.0%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

Super Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
18/08/20171.80491.8014
11/08/20171.79951.7961
04/08/20171.81201.8085
28/07/20171.80201.7986
21/07/20171.81001.8065
14/07/20171.81541.8119
07/07/20171.80081.7974
30/06/20171.80121.7978
23/06/20171.80911.8057
16/06/20171.80671.8033

Pages

Pension Unit Price History

DateBuy PriceSell Price
18/08/20171.96891.9652
11/08/20171.96231.9586
04/08/20171.97741.9737
28/07/20171.96521.9615
21/07/20171.97491.9712
14/07/20171.98151.9777
07/07/20171.96391.9602
30/06/20171.96781.9641
23/06/20171.97771.9739
16/06/20171.97091.9672

Pages