Pension Performance

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2017
OptionFYTD as at 16/02/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.0%1.9%2.3%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Enhanced cash1.2%2.4%2.5%3.5%4.1%4.9%
Conservative3.5%6.8%5.6%7.5%6.9%5.3%
Conservative balanced4.8%9.4%7.2%9.8%8.5%0.0%
Balanced index4.6%8.3%7.6%11.4%0.0%0.0%
Balanced6.2%12.3%8.8%11.7%9.6%5.5%
Growth7.1%14.6%9.7%13.1%10.5%5.0%
High growth8.4%16.7%10.3%14.5%11.7%5.3%
Australian shares7.2%14.8%9.0%13.7%10.5%4.8%
Overseas shares11.2%19.9%11.3%16.5%12.7%5.3%
Balanced socially responsible5.4%8.6%6.1%11.6%8.2%3.0%

About this information

legalsuper's Pension commenced on 1 July 2006. Pension members must make an investment choice.

Returns shown are net of investment fees and tax, gross of administration fees. Past performance is not an indicator of future performance.  

Pension Unit Prices as at 16/02/2018

OptionBuy PriceSell Price
MySuper Balanced$$
Cash$1.2820$1.2820
Enhanced cash$1.3294$1.3294
Conservative$1.6026$1.6013
Conservative balanced$1.7644$1.7622
Balanced index$1.8090$1.8053
Balanced$1.8782$1.8752
Growth$1.9816$1.9782
High growth$2.1345$2.1304
Australian shares$1.8743$1.8706
Overseas shares$2.3677$2.3632
Balanced socially responsible$1.5549$1.5515

About this information

Your investment balance is made up of units in the fund. Unit prices for each investment option go up or down depending on the value of the investments within that option. The buy price is the value of one unit in an investment option when you make a contribution into your investment balance (such as you and/or your employer paying a contribution into your legalsuper account). The buy price will also apply if you switch into another legalsuper investment option. The sell price is the value of one unit in your investment balance when you make a withdrawal from your account. The sell price will apply when you are switching out of a particular investment option or when you withdraw money. The sell price is used to calculate your current investment balance.