Pension Performance

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2018
OptionFYTD as at 03/08/20181 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash0.2%1.9%2.0%2.5%3.2%3.8%
Enhanced cash0.2%2.2%2.3%2.8%3.5%4.5%
Conservative0.6%5.9%5.4%6.5%6.8%5.9%
Conservative balanced0.9%8.2%7.1%8.5%8.5%6.6%
Balanced index1.0%10.4%7.6%9.4%--
Balanced1.2%10.3%8.8%10.2%9.7%7.2%
Growth1.4%12.0%9.8%11.4%10.8%7.3%
High growth1.6%13.7%10.8%12.5%12.1%7.9%
Australian shares0.6%16.1%12.6%12.2%11.0%8.2%
Overseas shares2.6%12.6%9.6%13.1%13.3%8.2%
Balanced socially responsible1.2%9.9%6.1%8.9%8.2%5.7%

About this information

legalsuper's Pension commenced on 1 July 2006. Pension members must make an investment choice.

Returns shown are net of investment fees and tax, gross of administration fees. Past performance is not an indicator of future performance.  

Pension Unit Prices as at 03/08/2018

OptionBuy PriceSell Price
MySuper Balanced$$
Cash$1.2918$1.2918
Enhanced cash$1.3410$1.3410
Conservative$1.6461$1.6447
Conservative balanced$1.8314$1.8293
Balanced index$1.9222$1.9183
Balanced$1.9685$1.9653
Growth$2.0931$2.0895
High growth$2.2670$2.2627
Australian shares$2.0371$2.0331
Overseas shares$2.4530$2.4483
Balanced socially responsible$1.6359$1.6323

About this information

Your investment balance is made up of units in the fund. Unit prices for each investment option go up or down depending on the value of the investments within that option. The buy price is the value of one unit in an investment option when you make a contribution into your investment balance (such as you and/or your employer paying a contribution into your legalsuper account). The buy price will also apply if you switch into another legalsuper investment option. The sell price is the value of one unit in your investment balance when you make a withdrawal from your account. The sell price will apply when you are switching out of a particular investment option or when you withdraw money. The sell price is used to calculate your current investment balance.