Pension Performance

Pension Investment Performance

Current PerformanceHistorical performance to 30/06/2016
OptionFYTD as at 16/06/20171 Year3 Years5 Years7 Years10 Years
MySuper Balanced0.0%-----
Cash1.6%2.1%2.9%3.7%4.0%0.0%
Enhanced cash2.0%2.4%3.1%4.0%5.0%5.3%
Conservative6.5%3.6%6.6%6.9%7.1%5.7%
Conservative balanced9.2%3.9%8.3%8.3%8.6%0.0%
Balanced index9.2%4.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balanced12.2%3.9%9.5%9.1%9.1%6.0%
Growth14.4%3.2%10.1%9.8%9.9%5.5%
High growth16.5%2.6%10.7%10.9%11.1%5.8%
Australian shares14.7%7.0%10.1%9.3%10.5%6.1%
Overseas shares20.3%-2.5%11.1%12.1%11.8%5.1%
Balanced socially responsible8.9%0.1%8.6%7.8%9.0%4.9%

About this information

legalsuper's Pension commenced on 1 July 2006. Pension members must make an investment choice.

Returns shown are net of investment fees and tax, gross of administration fees. Past performance is not an indicator of future performance.  

Pension Unit Prices as at 16/06/2017

OptionBuy PriceSell Price
MySuper Balanced$$
Cash$1.2691$1.2691
Enhanced cash$1.3130$1.3130
Conservative$1.5504$1.5491
Conservative balanced$1.6849$1.6829
Balanced index$1.7496$1.7461
Balanced$1.7729$1.7701
Growth$1.8528$1.8497
High growth$1.9709$1.9672
Australian shares$1.7518$1.7483
Overseas shares$2.1414$2.1373
Balanced socially responsible$1.4834$1.4802

About this information

Your investment balance is made up of units in the fund. Unit prices for each investment option go up or down depending on the value of the investments within that option. The buy price is the value of one unit in an investment option when you make a contribution into your investment balance (such as you and/or your employer paying a contribution into your legalsuper account). The buy price will also apply if you switch into another legalsuper investment option. The sell price is the value of one unit in your investment balance when you make a withdrawal from your account. The sell price will apply when you are switching out of a particular investment option or when you withdraw money. The sell price is used to calculate your current investment balance.