More...
Join

Super

Join

Employer

Join

Pension

Join
Login

Member

Login

New user?

Register now

Employer

Login

New user?

Register now
Home The Board

The Board

The Board

The Trustee of legalsuper is Legal Super Pty Ltd. The Board of Legal Super Pty Ltd includes individuals nominated by the sponsors of legalsuper. The Independent Chair is appointed by the Board. 

The Board
Kirsten Mander

Position: Chair of the Board

Appointment Date: 12/15/2017 12:00:00 AM

Nominating Organisation: Independent, appointed by the Board of legalsuper

Qualification

Master of Laws, University of Melbourne

Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors

Fellow, Governance Institute of Australia

Fellow, Australian Risk Management Institute

Experience

Non-Executive Director & Chair, Audit & Risk Committee, Peninsula Health (2017-current) 

Non-Executive Director, Swinburne University of Technology (2014-current) 

Chair, International Women’s Development Agency (2013-current) 

Chair, Victorian Assisted Reproductive Treatment Authority (2010-2018) 

Non-Executive Director & Member, Nomination Committee, Australian Centre for Health Research (2014-2017) 

Non-Executive Director & Chair, Strategic Planning Committee, MEGT (Australia) Limited (2007-2014) 

Non-Executive Director, Consultative Council for Clinical Trial Research (2008-2016) 

Deputy Chair, Women’s Circus Limited (2008-2011) 

Non-Executive Director, Alternative Technology Association (2008-2009) 

Non-Executive Director, Energy Retailers Association of Australia (2005-2006) 

President (Victoria) (2004-2006), Australian Corporate Lawyers Association (2001-2007) 

Non-Executive Director & Chair, Ethics Committee, Law Institute of Victoria Limited (2001-2004)

Andrew Boog

Position: Employer Director

Appointment Date: 4/28/2017 12:00:00 AM

Nominating Organisation: Law Society of New South Wales

Qualification

Bachelor of Economics, Australian National University
Bachelor of Laws, Australian National University
Registered Tax Agent, Tax Practitioners Board
Accredited Specialist, Business Law
Public Practice Certificate, CPA Australia
Master of Laws (College of Law)
Fellow, CPA Australia
Fellow, Institute of Managers and Leaders
Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
Certified Tax Adviser, Taxation Institute
Nationally Accredited Mediator
Master of Business Administration, Henley Business School
Master of Arts, Biola University
Certificate IV in Workplace Training and Assessment, NSW TAFE

Experience

Chair, Professional Standards Committee, Anglican Diocese of Bathurst (2018-current) 

Chair, Wellington Christian Parent Controlled School Ltd (2017-current) 

Chair, Dubbo Christian Parent Controlled School Association Ltd (2017-current) Member, NSW Law Society Audit & Finance Committee (2017-current) 

Co-chair, Revenue NSW/NSW Law Society Liaison Committee (2017-current) 

Member, Legal Practitioners Board Examinations Committee (2016-current) 

Co-chair, NSW Society Rural Issues Committee (2016-current) 

Member, AICD Western Region Committee (2015-current) 

Adjunct Lecturer, College of Law (2015-current) 

Member, Finance Committee, Verto (2015-current) 

Member, Governance Committee, Verto (2014-current)

Councillor, Law Society of New South Wales (2014-current) 

Director, Verto (2014-current) 

Member, NSW Law Society Fidelity Fund Management Committee (2012-current) 

Member, Business Law Specialist Accreditation Committee (2012-current) 

President, Orana Law Society Inc (2003-6, 2009-current) 

Mediator, Centacare (2008-current)

Managing Partner, Austen Brown Boog (1985-current) 

Conduct Panel Member, CPA Australia (2010-2015) 

Carita Kazakoff

Position: Member Director

Appointment Date: 4/27/2017 12:00:00 AM

Nominating Organisation: Australian Services Union

Qualification

Bachelor of Laws (Hons), University of Notre Dame Australia
Bachelor of Arts (Hons), University of Notre Dame Australia

Experience

Principal Solicitor, Slater and Gordon, Industrial and Employment Law (January 2019-current) 

Member, Branch Executive Committee, Australian Services Union, Victorian Private Sector Branch (2011-current) 

Principal Solicitor, Young Workers Centre, Trades Hall Victoria (January 2017-January 2019) 

Senior Associate, Slater & Gordon, Industrial and Employment Law Department (2016-January 2019) 

Director of Trustee Company, ASU Education and Training Trust (2011-2015) 

Articled Clerk/Solicitor, Slater & Gordon (2008-2016)

Chris Joyce

Position: Member Director

Appointment Date: 2/28/2005 12:00:00 AM

Nominating Organisation: United Services Union

Qualification

Bachelor of Financial Administration, Accounting Major, University of New England 

Bachelor of Law, University of Technology, Sydney 

Diploma in Legal Practice, College of Law, St. Leonards

Experience

Western Sydney community legal centre, Parramatta, NSW

Anglicare, Darlinghurst

Director, Law Industry Superannuation Trust (5.5 Years)

Part-time tutor, University of Western Sydney

Emma Maiden

Position: Member Director

Appointment Date: 9/29/2008 12:00:00 AM

Nominating Organisation: United Services Union

Qualification

Bachelor of Economics, University of Sydney 
Diploma in Law, Legal Practitioners Admission Board 
Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice, College of Law

Experience

Head of Advocacy, Uniting NSW.ACT (2019-current) 

Director, Sydney Community Forum (2014-current) 

Assistant Secretary, Unions NSW (2014-2018) 

Member, Contract Cleaning Industry Portable Long Service Leave Industry Committee (2012-2018) 

Member, Correction Industries Consultative Council (2011-2018) 

Deputy Assistant Secretary, Unions NSW (2009-2014) 

Lawyer, Employment and Industrial, Slater & Gordon (2008-2010)

Geoff Hone

Position: Employer Director

Appointment Date: 1/20/2010 12:00:00 AM

Nominating Organisation: Law Institute of Victoria

Qualification

Bachelor of Laws with Honours, University of Melbourne

Experience

Chair, The Scobie & Claire Mackinnon Trust (1994-current) 

Director, Institute of Public Affairs (2011-current) 

Member, The Supreme Court Library Investment Committee (1993-current) 

Lawyer/Partner, Ashurst (formerly Blake Dawson) (1967-2017) 

Managing Partner, Blake Dawson, London (2000, 2003-2005) 

Member, Blake Dawson National Executive/Policy Committee (1989-1995) 

Trustee/Director, Blake Dawson Partners Superannuation Fund (1994-2009), Chair (1994-2003) 

Director, Securities Exchanges Guarantee Corporation Ltd. (1991-2002)

Imogen Sturni

Position: Member Director

Appointment Date: 3/31/2019 12:00:00 AM

Nominating Organisation: Australian Services Union

Qualification

Monash University, Bachelor of Arts, Major in Politics and International Studies

Experience

Assistant Secretary, Australian Services Union Victorian Private Sector Branch (2018 – current)

Organiser, Australian Services Union Victorian Private Sector Branch (2013 – 2018)

National Project Officer, Australian Services Union (2012 – 2013)

Workplace Relations Officer, TL Consult (2012)

Monash University Councillor, Undergraduate Representative (2011 – 2012)

President, Monash Student Association (2011)

Education (Public Affairs) Officer, Monash Student Association (2010)

Phil Kennon QC

Position: Member Director

Appointment Date: 6/9/2009 12:00:00 AM

Nominating Organisation: Victorian Bar Inc.

Qualification

Bachelor of Laws (Hons), University of Melbourne 
Bachelor of Commerce, University of Melbourne

Experience

Member of Supreme Court of Victoria Library Fund Investment Committee (May 2009-current) 

Grade 1 Arbitrator, with national and international experience (2008-current) 

Queen’s Counsel (1993-current) Trustee/Director, Victorian Bar Superannuation Fund (1992-2009), Chair (2002-2009) 

Fellow of the Institute of Arbitrators and Mediators Australia (1986-current) 

Member, National Young Lawyers Committee (1981-1984) 

Member, Chief Justice’s Law Reform Committee (1980-1986) 

Member, Victorian Bar Council (1979-1980)

Richard Fleming

Position: Employer Director

Appointment Date: 5/27/2016 12:00:00 AM

Nominating Organisation: Law Institute of Victoria

Qualification

Bachelor of Science (Hons), Monash University
Bachelor of Laws, Monash University

Experience

Chair, Law Institute of Victoria Ethics Committee (2005-current)
Member, Law Institute of Victoria Ethics Committee (2002-current)
Director, Benelex Pty Ltd (2007-current)
Board member, Legal Services Board (2010-2014)
Board member, Law Institute of Victoria (2002-2005)
Lawyer/Partner, Dunhill Madden Butler/Deacons (now Norton Rose Fulbright) (1992-2007)

Richard Flitcroft

Position: Employer Director

Appointment Date: 3/31/2019 12:00:00 AM

Nominating Organisation: Law Society of New South Wales

Qualification

Bachelor of Laws, University of New South Wales

Bachelor of Commerce, University of New South Wales

Experience

Councillor, Law Society of New South Wales (2017-current)

Director (alternate - fully active) Law firms Australia (2010 - current)

Partner, Corrs Chambers Westgarth (2000 – current)

Professional Standards Partner, Corrs Chambers Westgarth (2009 – 2016)

Lawyer, Corrs Chambers Westgarth (1990 – 2000)




Former Directors

David Miles

CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

Appointment period: 1 August 2005 - 15 December 2017

Linda White

DEPUTY CHAIR OF THE BOARD MEMBER DIRECTOR

Appointment period: 24 August 1993 - 31 March 2017

Ros Everett

EMPLOYER DIRECTOR

Appointment period: 20 June 2013 - 31 March 2017